Camberley Clay Club (Home Page)Click for Home Page

NEXT SHOOT
The next shoot is the handicapped PJT Cup on Sunday, November 25.
---
TWO-MAN 30-BIRD FLURRY
From Trevor Saunders, Competitions Secretary:
“Many thanks to Bill Redford and Gary Hutchins for organising the Two-Man Flurry and
congratulations to the winning pair (Jeff Emmitt and Chris Vince) - an outstanding score!”

2017 RESULTS

Date

2017 Fixtures

8 Jan

Fred Brown Shield (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup 1st Round (NH)

22 Jan

Sweat & Grunters Trophy (H)

5 Feb

Sheelagh Hartman Cup 1st Leg (NH)

19 Feb

Bald Eagle Veterans Trophy (NH)

5 Mar

Annual General Meeting (before shoot)
John Bickle Memorial Cup (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup 2nd Round (NH)

19 Mar

Sheelagh Hartman Cup 2nd Leg (NH)
& Odiham ‘Home’ Shoot (results HERE)

2 Apr

Damales Cup (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup 3rd Round (NH)

16 Apr

Small Bore Cup (NH)

30 Apr

Kings Arms Trophy (H)

14 May

Squad (3 minimum and 5 maximum) Cup (H)

28 May

SHOOT CANCELLED (25-bird Down The Line Competition (NH) & 50-bird Practice Shoot)

11 Jun

Chairman’s Ladies Cup (NH))
& CCC Knockout Cup 4th Round (NH)

25 Jun

Golden Jubilee Cup (H)
& 10-bird Charity Pool Shoot Trophy (NH)
Charity: Alzheimer’s Research

9 Jul

Side By Side Cup 1st Leg (NH)

Date

2017 Fixtures

 

Summer Break

20 Aug

White Hart Trophy (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup Semi-final (NH)

3 Sep

50-bird Practice Shoot

17 Sep

Alan Brown Trophy (H)

1 Oct

Panelcraft Trophy (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup Final (NH)

8 Oct

Odiham 'Away' Shoot

15 Oct

John Jacques Memorial Cup (NH)

29 Oct

Side By Side Cup 2nd Leg (NH)

12 Nov

John Gregory 2 Man 30-bird Flurry Trophy (NH)
(The winners will each receive a bottle of wine!)

 

Club Evening Meal
(not being held this year)

26 Nov

PJT Cup (H)

10 Dec

Fur n’ Feathers Christmas Shoot (NH)
(Bring a present, get a present)
  
>> THIS IS THE LAST SHOOT IN 2017 <<

 

2017 Annual Awards

 

Shogun Trophy

 

Ladies Fortuna Vase

 

Blunderbuss Trophy

2017 RESULTS

Fred Brown Shield (Handicap)
8th January
, 2017

 

 

Name

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Bill

Pollock

34

26.00

60.00

2nd

 

Chris

Willmott

41

17.00

58.00

3rd

 

Charlie

O’Dwyer

20

38.75

58.75

4th

 

Martin

Kirby

37

19.75

56.75

5th

 

David

Dyer

30

24.25

54.25

6th

 

Trevor

Saunders

38

15.00

53.00

7th

 

Brian

Holloway

30

22.75

52.75

8th

 

John

Bevins

39

13.25

52.25

9th

 

Amanda

Jackson

22

29.75

51.75

=10th

 

Chris

Bean

25

26.50

51.50

=10th

 

Simon

Addison

26

25.50

51.50

=10th

 

Chris

Vince

35

16.50

51.50

Turnout: 30 Members plus 1 guest
Average Shoot Score: 23
High Gun: Chris Willmott with 41

Sheelagh Hartman Cup
5
th February and 19th March, 2017

 

 

Name

 

Leg 1

Leg 2

Total

1st

 

Jeff

Emmitt

41

35

76

2nd

 

Phil

Crannage

35

39

74

3rd

 

Roy

Trafford

34

36

70

4th

 

Graham

Austen

37

33

70

5th

 

Roger

Clark

36

33

69

6th

 

John

Bevins

36

32

68

7th

 

Jim

O’Dwyer

34

32

66

8th

 

Darren

Jackson

33

30

63

(3rd Place decided by handicap.)
Turnout: 33 members and 3 guests for the 1st leg
             31 members and 4 guests for the 2nd leg
Average Shoot Score: 28 for the first leg, 30 for the 2nd leg
1st Leg High Gun: Tony Cole with 42
2nd Leg High Guns: Trevor Saunders and David Bruce with 41

John Bickle Memorial Cup (Handicap)
5
th March, 2017

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Bill

Pollock

30

23.60

56.00

2nd

 

Graham

Bullock

26

29.50

55.50

3rd

 

Steven

Bowers

30

25.25

55.25

4th

 

John

Bevins

42

13.25

55.25

5th

 

Peter

Zsiros

30

24.25

54.25

6th

 

Charles

McGeoch

26

27.50

53.50

7th

 

Graham

Knight

24

29.25

53.25

8th

 

Stuart

Harris

31

21.50

52.50

=9th

 

Tony

Spicer

30

22.00

52.00

=9th

 

Chris

Willmott

35

17.00

52.00

Turnout: 27 members plus 2 guests
Average Shoot Score: 29
High Gun: John Bevins w
ith 42

Small Bore Cup
16th April, 2017

 

 

Name

 

Total

1st

 

David

Bruce

30

2nd

 

Chris

Peters

29

3rd

 

George

Stein

26

4th

 

Steven

Bowers

25

5th

 

John

Bevins

22

Turnout: 25 members plus 6 guests
Average Shoot Score (12 bore): 26
High Gun (12 bore): Chris Willmott with 37

Squad Cup (Handicap)
14th May
, 2017

 

 

Squad Name

 

 

 

Avg. Total

1st

 

Gerry Hat Tricks

 

 

 

55.83

 

 

Chris Peters, Howard Randall & Bill Redford

 

2nd

 

Waller Boys

 

 

 

55.65

 

 

David Bruce, Trevor Murray & Alf Nocella

 

3rd

 

Last Stand

 

 

 

55.33

 

 

Jim O’Dwyer, Simon Addison & Phil Crannage

 

4th

 

Whites Of Their Eyes

 

 

 

52.35

 

 

Darren Jackson, Jef Emmitt, Chris Vince, Steven Bowers & Graham Austen

 

5th

 

Boys Alone

 

 

 

51.00

 

 

Mo Day, Graham Bullock & Adrian Schindler

 

6th

 

5 Amigos

 

 

 

49.40

 

 

Tony Orme, Chris Willmott, John Bevins, David Dyer & Clyde Sorrell

 

Note: In determining the aggregate scores, only members with handicaps were included
Turnout: 33 members plus 4 guests
Average Shoot Score: 33
High Gun: Chris Peters with 44

Golden Jubilee Cup (Handicap)
25th June
, 2017

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Stuart

Harris

37

21.50

58.50

2nd

 

Steven

Bowers

31

25.25

56.25

3rd

 

Martin

Kirby

36

19.75

55.75

4th

 

Graham

Bullock

25

29.50

54.50

5th

 

Charlie

O’Dwyer

15

38.75

53.75

6th

 

George

Stein

34

19.50

53.50

=7th

 

Gary

Hutchins

40

13.00

53.00

=7th

 

Bill

Pollock

27

26.00

53.00

9th

 

Graham

Austen

36

16.25

52.25

10th

 

Roger

Clark

36

15.50

51.50

Turnout: 37 members plus 3 guests
Average Shoot Score: 27
High Gun: Gary Hutchins with 40

Side bySide Cup
9th July
and 29th October, 2017

 

 

Name

 

Leg 1

Leg 2

Total

1st

 

Chris

Vince

35

39

74

2nd

 

Chris

Peters

35

35

70

3rd

 

Darren

Jackson

32

32

64

4th

 

Trevor

Saunders

22

32

54

-

 

David

Bruce

36

N/S

-

-

 

Graham

Austen

30

N/S

-

 

 

Jeff

Emmittt

28

N/S

-

-

 

Tony

Cole

26

N/S

-

-

 

Chris

Bean

23

N/S

-

-

 

Stuart

Harris

19

N/S

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Average Shoot Score (Side-by-Side):

28

34

 

Average Shoot Score (Over & Under):

30

32

 

Turnout (Members):

 

34

28

 

Turnout (Guests):

 

3

5

 

N/S = No Show.
Leg 1 High Guns
Side by Side: David Bruce with 36
Over & Under: Gary Hutchins with 43
Leg 2 High Guns
Side by Side: Chris Vince with 39
Over & Under: Gary Hutchins with 42

Alan Brown Trophy (Handicap)
17th September
, 2017

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Howard

Randall

27

23.00

50.00

2nd

 

Charles

McGeoch

25

24.25

49.25

3rd

 

George

Stein

26

27.75

47.75

4th

 

Jim

O’Dwyer

28

19.25

47.25

5th

 

Adrian

Schindler

28

19.00

47.00

6th

 

Simon

Addison

22

24.25

46.25

7th

 

John

Morley

8

37.75

45.75

8th

 

Stephen

Bowers

26

19.25

45.25

9th

 

Mark

Lovegrove

16

28.75

44.75

10th

 

Gary

Hutchins

31

13.00

44.00

Turnout: 27 members plus 2 guests
Average Shoot Score: 22
High Gun: Gray Hutchins with 31

John Jacques Memorial Cup
15th October, 2017

 

 

Name

 

Score

* 1st

 

Roy

Trafford

40

* 2nd

 

Chris

Peters

40

* 3rd

 

Bill

Redford

39

4th

 

Chris

Vince

39

=5th

 

Roger

Clark

38

=5th

 

Jeff

Emmitt

38

7th

 

Jim

O’Dwyer

37

8th

 

Barnes

Hudson

34

=9th

 

Phil

Crannage

33

=9th

 

David

Sale

33

=9th

 

George

Stein

33

=9th

 

Chris

Willmott

33

* 1st, 2nd and 3rd Places have been determined by handicaps.
Turnout: 32 members plus 4 guests
Average Shoot Score: 28

PJT Cup (Handicap)
26th November
, 2017

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Darren

Jackson

38

25.00

63.00

2nd

 

Mark

Lovegrove

31

28.75

59.75

3rd

 

Jeff

Emmitt

44

13.75

57.75

4th

 

Brian

Holloway

29

26.00

55.00

5th

 

Jim

O’Dwyer

35

19.25

54.25

6th

 

Chris

Vince

40

13.25

53.25

7th

 

Gary

Hutchins

40

13.00

53.00

=8th

 

Geoge

Stein

31

21.75

52.75

=8th

 

Bill

Pollock

32

20.75

52.75

10th

 

Charles

McGeoch

28

24.25

52.25

Turnout: 30 members plus 3 guests
Average Shoot Score: 30
High Gun: Jeff Emmitt with 44

Sweat & Grunters Trophy (Handicap)
22nd
January, 2017

 

 

Name

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Maurice

Day

36

22.25

58.25

2nd

 

Bill

Pollock

31

26.00

57.00

3rd

 

Anthony

Orme

35

22.00

57.00

4th

 

Phil

Crannage

41

16.00

57.00

5th

 

Graham

Bullock

27

29.50

56.50

6th

 

Darren

Jackson

36

20.25

56.25

7th

 

David

Dyer

31

24.25

55.25

=8th

 

Mike

Maskell

33

21.50

54.50

=8th

 

Chris

Vince

38

16.50

54.50

10th

 

Gary

Hutchins

41

13.00

54.00

(2nd, 3rd and 4th places decided by members’ handicaps.)
Turnout: 41 members plus 4 guests
Average Shoot Score: 30
High Gun: Gary Hutchins and Phil Crannage with 41

Bald Eagle Veterans Trophy
19th February, 2017

 

 

Name

 

Total

1st

 

Trevor

Saunders

41

2nd

 

Chris

Peters

38

3rd

 

David

Bruce

37

4th

 

Chris

Vince

37

5th

 

John

Bevins

36

6th

 

Tony

Orme

34

=7th

 

Bill

Redford

32

=7th

 

Tony

Spicer

32

9th

 

Alfred

Nocella

29

10th

 

David

Dyer

27

(3rd Place decided by handicap)
Turnout: 42 members plus 3 guests
Average Shoot Score: 32
High Gun: Roger Clark with 42

Damales Cup (Handicap)
2nd
April, 2017

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Steve

Bowers

38

25.50

63.50

2nd

 

Alfredo

Nocella

37

25.00

62.00

3rd

 

John

Bevins

48

13.25

61.25

4th

 

Alf

Wallis

30

28.75

58.75

5th

 

Peter

Zsiros

34

24.25

58.25

6th

 

Martin

Kirby

38

19.75

57.75

7th

 

Simon

Addison

32

25.50

57.50

8th

 

David

Bruce

44

12.25

56.25

9th

 

Charlie

O’Dwyer

17

38.75

55.75

=10th

 

Charles

McGeogh

27

27.50

54.50

=10th

 

Roger

Clark

39

15.50

54.50

Turnout: 40 members plus 6 guests
Average Shoot Score: 30
High Gun: John Bevins with 48..

Kings Arms Trophy (Handicap)
30th April
, 2017

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Martin

Kirby

42

19.75

61.75

2nd

 

George

Stein

36

19.50

57.50

3rd

 

Roger

Clark

39

15.50

54.50

4th

 

Adrian

Schindler

33

21.25

54.25

5th

 

David

Bruce

41

12.25

53.25

6th

 

Jim

O’Dwyer

30

22.50

52.50

7th

 

Phil

Crannage

36

16.00

52.00

8th

 

Stuart

Harris

30

21.50

51.50

9th

 

Graham

Knight

22

29.25

51.25

=10th

 

Trevor

Saunders

36

15.00

51.00

=10th

 

Chris

Peters

37

14.00

51.00

Turnout: 35 members and no guests
Average Shoot Score: 26
High Gun: Martin Kirby with 42

Chairman’s Ladies Cup
11th June, 2017

 

 

Name

 

Total

1st

 

-

-

-

(There were no entrants to this shoot.)
Turnout: 37 members plus 1 guests
Average Shoot Score: 31
High Gun: David Bruce with 45

Charity Pool Shoot Trophy
25th June
, 2017

 

 

Name

 

Score

1st

 

Martin

Kirby

9

2nd

 

Jeff

Emmitt

9

3rd

 

Gary

Hutchins

9

(Placings determined by handicap)
31 members and guests took part and a total of £93 was taken.
£37 was added and a cheque for £130 went off to Alzheimer’s Research (nominated by Chris Peters, last year’s Charity Pool Shoot winner).
This year’s winner (Martin Kirby) has nominated Cancer UK for next year’s shoot.

White Hart Trophy (Handicap)
20 August
, 2017

 

 

Name

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Adrian

Schindler

44

19.00

63.00

2nd

 

Brian

Holloway

36

26.00

62.00

3rd

 

David

Dyer

37

23.50

60.50

4th

 

Chris

Vince

47

13.25

60.25

5th

 

Gary

Hutchins

47

13.00

60.00

6th

 

Darren

Jackson

34

25.00

59.00

7th

 

Clyde

Sorrell

35

23.00

58.00

8th

 

Trevor

Murray

33

24.50

57.50

9th

 

Martin

Kirby

41

16.25

57.25

10th

 

Howard

Randall

33

23.00

56.00

Turnout: 25 members (no guests)
Average Shoot Score: 36
High Guns: Chris Vince & Gary Hutchins with 47

Panelcraft Trophy (Handicap)
1st October
, 2017

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Simon

Addison

31

24.25

55.25

2nd

 

Stepen

Bowers

36

19.25

55.25

3rd

 

Trevor

Saunders

38

16.75

54.75

4th

 

Gary

Hutchins

40

13.00

53.00

5th

 

Grahame

Knight

23

29.25

52.25

6th

 

Will

Roberts

21

30.75

51.75

7th

 

Jim

O’Dwyer

32

19.25

51.25

8th

 

George

Stein

29

21.75

50.75

9th

 

John

Bevins

34

15.75

49.75

10h

 

Martin

Kirby

33

16.25

49.25

Turnout: 27 members plus 1 guest
Average Shoot Score: 29
High Gun: Gary Hutchins with 40

John Gregory 30 Bird Two-Man Flurry Trophy
12th November, 2017

 

 

Name

 

Name

Score

1st

 

Phil Crannage

&

Trevor Saunders

25

* 2nd

 

John Bevins

&

Tony Orme

24

3rd

 

Bill Redford

&

Gary Hutchins

24

=4th

 

Darren Jackson

&

Graham Austen

23

=4th

 

Martin Kirby

&

Stuart Harris

23

6th

 

Chris Vince

&

Jeff Emmitt

22

7th

 

David Dyer

&

Martin Palmer

19

=8th

 

David Sale

&

Michael Morgan

18

=8th

 

Martin Lovegrove

&

Stephen Bowers

18

10th

 

Simon Addison

&

Jim O’Dwyer

17

* John Bevins and Tony Orme take 2nd Place due to having a higher combined handicap than Bill Redford and Gary Hutchins.
50-bird Practice Shoot

Turnout: 24 members plus 5 guests
Average Shoot Score: 33
High Gun: John Bevins with 45

Fur ‘n Feathers Christmas Shoot
13th December, 2014

 

 

Name

 

Score

1st

 

Gary

Hutchins

36

2nd

 

Roger

Clark

31

3rd

 

Jim

O’Dwyer

30

=4th

 

Martin

Palmer

28

=4th

 

Stephen

Bowers

28

6th

 

Stuart

Harris

27

=7th

 

Darren

Jackson

26

=7th

 

Mark

Lovegrove

26

=9th

 

Barnes

Hudson

25

=9th

 

Trevor

Saunders

25

(There are no medals or trophy for this shoot)
Turnout: 18 members plus 2 guests
Average Shoot Score: 24

2017 KNOCKOUT CUP (winners in BOLD GREEN)

Knockout Cup - 1st Round
8th January, 2017

Chris

Willmott

41

v

27

Stuart

Perkins

Graham

Austen

29

v

26

Tony

Spicer

Chris

Bean

25

v

20

Charlie

Dwyer

Trevor

Saunders

39

v

33

Bill

Redford

Chis

Vince

35

v

25

Tony

Orme

John

Bevins

39

v

24

Stuart

Harris

Chris

Peters

34

v

28

George

Stein

Simon

Addison

26

v

22

Amanda

Jackson

Phil

Crannage

32

v

20

Will

Roberts

Martin

Kirby

37

v

29

Roger

Clark

Jeff

Emmitt

35

v

21

Steven

Bowers

David

Bruce

35

v

21

Jim

O’Dwyer

Bill

Pollock

34

v

30

Darren

Jackson

Gary

Hutchins

34

v

30

David

Dyer

Brian

Holloway

30

v

23

Sandip

Patidar

(Please note that all winners are listed in the left-hand column solely for the convenience of creating this table.  All score cards were drawn randomly.)
The 15 winners (in bold green), plus all the losers advance to the next round on
5th March, 2017.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 2nd Round
5th March, 2017

Chris

Vince

32

v

26

Charles

McGeoch

Jeff

Emmitt

34

v

32

Bill

Pollock

Jim

O’Dwyer

28

v

19

Mark

Lovegrove

Tony

Spicer

25

v

22

Simon

Addison

Graham

Austen

31

v

17

Will

Roberts

David

Dyer

27

v

23

Mo

Day

Stuart

Harris

31

v

27

Clyde

Sorrell

Roger

Clark

36

v

26

Graham

Bullock

Steven

Bowers

30

v

26

Sandip

Patidar

Chris

Willmott

35

v

30

Peter

Zsiros

Darren

Jackson

25

v

16

John

Morley

John

Bevins

42

v

22

Luke

Allison

Phil

Crannage

34

v

26

George

Stein

Bill

Redford

34

v

24

Graham

Knight

Chris

Peters

27

v

BYE

 

 

NOTE: As everyone who shot the 1st Round went forward, score cards were again drawn at random for this 2nd Round.
NS = No Show

The winners (in bold green), advance to the next round on 2nd April, 2017, together with the highest scoring loser Bill Pollock..

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 3rd Round
2nd April, 2017

Jeff

Emmitt

36

v

25

Tony

Spicer

Jim

O’Dwyer

30

v

37

Graham

Austen

Chris

Peters

34

v

27

David

Dyer

Bill

Redford

35

v

39

Roger

Clark

Bill

Pollock

27

v

38

Steven

Bowers

Chris

Vince

39

v

32

Chris

Willmott

Stuart

Harris

32

v

36

Phil

Crannage

John

Bevins

48

v

BYE

 

 

NS = No Show

 

 

 

 

 

The winners (in bold green) advance to the next round on 11th June, 2017.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 4th Round
11th June, 2017

Graham

Austen

39

v

38

Chris

Vince

Jeff

Emmitt

38

v

41

Chris

Peters

Steven

Bowers

29

v

NS

Phil

Crannage

Roger

Clark

41

v

34

John

Bevins

NS = No Show
The winners (in bold green) advance to the semi-final on 20th August, 2017.

 

Knockout Cup - 5th Round (Semi Final)
20th August, 2017

Graham

Austen

39

v

41

Roger

Clark

Chris

Peters

39

v

NS

Stephen

Bowers

 

NS = No Show
The Final will take place on 1st October, 2017.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 6th Round (Final)
1st October, 2017

FINAL

1st Place

2nd Place

 

Chris

Peters

40

v

38

Roger

Clark

 

3rd Place

4th Place

 

Stephen

Bowers

28

v

NS

Graham

Austen

NS = No Show
Chris and Roger originally tied and the above results are following a shoot-off on Sunday, October 15.

2017 CAMBERLEY v RAF ODIHAM

Camberley v RAF Odiham - 1st Leg
19th March, 2017 (at Camberley)

Camberley

 

 

Odiham

 

Trevor

Saunders

41

 

Cameron

Fidler

41

David

Bruce

41

 

Neil

Soane

40

Phil

Crannage

39

 

Nick

Plumb

37

Roy

Trafford

36

 

Chris

Reid

36

Jeff

Emmitt

35

 

Chris

Willmott

34

Chris

Peters

33

 

Tony

Orme

32

Graham

Austen

33

 

David

Dyer

31

Roger

Clark

33

 

Rob

Champness

31

John

Bevins

32

 

John

Hale

31

Jim

O’Dwyer

32

 

Shane

Creswell

30

 

 

-----

 

 

 

-----

 

Total

355

 

 

Total

343

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other Odiham scores:

 

 

 

 

Lee

Creswell

30

 

 

 

 

Ray

Langshaw

30

 

 

 

 

Darren

Creswell

30

 

 

 

 

Jeff

Blackburn

29

 

 

 

 

Vic

Lancaster

28

 

 

 

 

Amy

Anderson

25

 

 

 

 

Maxine

Dunne

25

 

 

 

 

Hayley

Willmott

24

 

 

 

 

Steve

Hartley

24

 

 

 

 

Caroline

Cresswell

23

 

 

 

 

Brian

Cresswell

17

 

 

 

 

Andrew

Dunne

15

 

Camberley v RAF Odiham - 2nd Leg
8th October, 2017 (at RAF Odiham)

Camberley

 

 

Odiham

 

Phil

Crannage

39

 

Neil

Soane

46

Martin

Kirby

37

 

John

Bevins

44

Trevor

Saunders

33

 

Nick

Plumb

43

George

Stein

32

 

Tony

Cole

40

Stephen

Bowers

31

 

Jeff

Blackburn

39

Stuart

Harris

31

 

Chris

Reid

39

Darren

Jackson

30

 

Daren

Cresswell

38

William

Redford

30

 

Jon

Hale

38

Peter

Zsiros

27

 

Vic

Lancaster

38

-

-

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

-----

 

 

 

-----

 

Total

291

 

 

Total

365

 

+ 1st Leg

355

 

 

+ 1st Leg

343

 

 

-----

 

 

 

-----

Aggregate Score:

646

 

Aggregate Score:

708

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please note that as only NINE Camberley members attended this shoot, the  tenth Odiham shooter is not included in the Odiham list.
(Note that twenty two Odiham members turned out for the 1st Leg at Camberley.)

Congratulations go to RAF Odiham who won the Cup this year by 62 kills.

2017 ANNUAL AWARDS

2017
Shogun Trophy

 

 

Name

 

Total

1st

 

Stephen

Bowers

50

2nd

 

Bill

Pollock

41

3rd

 

Jim

O’Dwyer

38

=4th

 

Martin

Kirby

35

=4th

 

Gary

Hutchins

35

6th

 

Roger

Clark

33

=7th

 

Jeff

Emmitt

31

=7th

 

George

Stein

31

9th

 

Darren

Jackson

29

=10th

 

Adrian

Schindler

25

=10th

 

John

Bevins

25

This trophy is awarded to the club member who has attained the highest number of competition points over a season. Points are awarded for the top ten places in all competitions that are open to all members, as follows:

 

 

1st place

= 12 points

 

 

 

2nd place

= 10 points

 

 

 

3rd place

= 8 points

 

 

 

4th place

= 7 points

 

 

 

5th place

= 6 points

 

 

 

6th place

= 5 points

 

 

 

7th place

= 4 points

 

 

 

8th place

= 3 points

 

 

 

9th place

= 2 points

 

 

 

10th place

= 1 point

 

2017
Ladies Fortuna Vase

 

 

Name

 

Total

1st

 

Amanda

Jackson

2

2nd

 

-

-

-

3rd

 

-

-

-

This trophy is awarded to the lady club member who has attained the highest number of competition points over a season. Points are awarded for the top ten places in all competitions that are open to all lady members, as follows:

 

 

1st place

= 12 points

 

 

 

2nd place

= 10 points

 

 

 

3rd place

= 8 points

 

 

 

4th place

= 7 points

 

 

 

5th place

= 6 points

 

 

 

6th place

= 5 points

 

 

 

7th place

= 4 points

 

 

 

8th place

= 3 points

 

 

 

9th place

= 2 points

 

 

 

10th place

= 1 point

 

2017
Blunderbuss Trophy




Name

 

Handicap based on
Jul-Dec 2016 Results

Handicap based on
Jul-Dec 2017 Results


2017
Handicap
Reduction

Charles

McGeoch

30.50

24.25

6.25

This trophy is awarded to the club member whose handicap has improved (ie, reduced) the most over the season.