Camberley Clay Club (Home Page)Click for Home Page

NEXT SHOOT
The next shoot is the handicapped 60-BIRD Alan Brown Trophy on Sunday, May 26.
---
KNOCKOUT CUP
The results of the 3rd Round of the Knockout Cup, held on April 28, are HERE.
The resultant draw for the 4th Round, to be held on June 9, is HERE.

2019 FIXTURES & RESULTS

Date

2019 Fixtures

6 Jan

Fred Brown Shield (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup 1st Round (NH)

20 Jan

Sweat & Grunters Trophy (H)

3 Feb

Sheelagh Hartman Cup 1st Leg (NH)
CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW

17 Feb

Bald Eagle Veterans Trophy (NH)

3 Mar

Annual General Meeting (before shoot)
John Bickle Memorial Cup (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup 2nd Round (NH)

17 Mar

Sheelagh Hartman Cup 1st Leg (NH)
& Odiham 'HOME' Shoot

31 Mar

Damales Cup (H)
& Squad (3 minimum and 5 maximum) Cup (H)

14 Apr

Stan Horne Memorial Cup (NH)

28 Apr

Kings Arms Trophy (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup 3rd Round (NH)

12 May

Small Bore Cup (NH)
(50-bird Practice Round for 12 gauges)

26 May

60-BIRD Alan Brown Trophy (H)

9 Jun

Sheelagh Hartman Cup 2nd Leg (NH)
CCC Knockout Cup 4th Round (NH)
& 10-bird Charity Pool Shoot Trophy (NH)
   Charity: The Brain Tumour Charity

23 Jun

Side By Side Cup (NH)
(50-bird Practice Round for Over/Unders)

7 Jul

White Hart Trophy (H)
& NEW Colts Cup (NH)

Date

2019 Fixtures

 

Summer Break

18 Aug

Panelcraft Trophy (H)

1 Sep

NEW CCC 40th Anniversary Shoot
&
NEW One-Man Flurry
(Details of these two new shoots to be decided)

15 Sep

Golden Jubilee Cup (H)
& Knockout Cup Semi-final (NH)

29 Sep

25-bird Down The Line Competition (NH)
& 50-Bird Practice Shoot

6 Oct

Odiham 'AWAY' Shoot

13 Oct

John Jacques Memorial Cup (NH)
& CCC Knockout Cup Final (NH)

27 Oct

NEW 25-BIRD Compact Sporting (5 stands of 1 single, 1 pair and 1 simultaneous pair)
& 50-bird Practice Shoot

10 Nov

John Gregory 2 Man 30-bird Flurry Trophy (NH)
(The winners will each receive a bottle of wine!)
& 50-bird Practice Shoot

24 Nov

60-BIRD PJT Cup (H)

8 Dec

Fur n’ Feathers Christmas Shoot (NH)
(Bring a present, get a present)
  
>> THIS IS THE LAST SHOOT IN 2019 <<

 

2019 Annual Awards

 

Shogun Trophy

 

Ladies Fortuna Vase

 

Blunderbuss Trophy

         All shoots take place on Sundays, between 9:30am and 12.00am. The clubhouse is open from 8.30am for coffees and teas.

         Please note that the Club is for Members and their guests only. If you’re not a member or a member’s guest but would like
         to attend a shoot, please contact a committee member (see the Who’s Who page for details), giving at least a few days notice.
         Results of each shoot are recorded below. Either scroll down the page or, to go directly to a particular shoot’s results, left click
         on the shoot’s date in the Fixtures List above.

2019 RESULTS

Fred Brown Shield (Handicap)
6th January
, 2019

 

 

Name

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

William

Redford

41

22.75

63.75

2nd

 

Simon

Addison

37

25.50

62.50

* 3rd

 

Alf

Wallis

32

30.25

62.25

* 4th

 

Paul

Smith

45

17.25

62.25

5th

 

Rob

Champness

44

16.75

60.75

6th

 

Clyde

Sorrell

37

23.00

60.00

7th

 

Chris

Bean

23

36.50

59.50

8th

 

Charlie

O’Dwyer

33

26.00

59.00

9th

 

John

Bevins

45

13.75

58.75

=10th

 

Martin

Kirby

45

13.50

58.50

=10th

 

David

Dyer

36

22.50

58.50

=10th

 

Charles

McGeoch

37

21.50

58.50

* 3rd and 4th Places awarded by virtue of handicap.
Turnout: 44 Members plus 4 guests
Average Shoot Score: 35
High Gun: Gary Hutchins with 46

Bald Eagle Veterans Trophy
17th February, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Total

1st

 

Chris

Vince

40

* 2nd

 

Chris

Peters

39

* 3rd

 

Jeff

Emmitt

39

=4th

 

Roy

Trafford

37

=4th

 

Rob

Champness

37

=4th

 

John

Bevins

37

7th

 

Martin

Palmer

36

8th

 

Brian

Holloway

34

9th

 

Bill

Redford

33

10th

 

David

Dyer

23

* 2nd and 3rd Places are determined by virtue of handicap.
Turnout: 32 members plus 5 guests
Average Shoot Score: 31
High Guns: Roger Clark and Adrian Schindler with 43.

Sheelagh Hartman Cup
17t
h March and 9th June, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Leg 1

Leg 2

Total

=1st

 

Chris

Vince

40

 

 

=1st

 

Roger

Clark

40

 

 

=3rd

 

Alan

Brant

39

 

 

=3rd

 

Jeff

Emmitt

39

 

 

=5th

 

Bill

Redford

38

 

 

=5th

 

Gary

Hutchins

38

 

 

7th

 

Paul

Smith

37

 

 

=8th

 

Stuart

Harris

35

 

 

=8th

 

Jim

O’Dwyer

35

 

 

=8th

 

Trevor

Saunders

35

 

 

Turnout: 39 members and 1 guest for the 1st leg
             ?? members and ? guests for the 2nd leg
Average Shoot Score: 31 for the first leg, ?? for the 2nd leg
1st Leg High Gun: Chris Vince & Roger Clark with 40
2nd Leg High Gun: ? with ??

Squad Cup (Handicap)
31st March,
2019

 

 

Squad Name

Average Total

1st

 

“The Artisans”

 

 

 

Stephen Bowers, Darren Jackson, Jeff Emmitt, Chris Vince & Trevor Saunders

53.95

2nd

 

“The Pervs”

 

 

 

Gary Hutchins, Bill Redford & Stuart Perkins

53.25

3rd

 

“Useless”

 

 

 

George Stein, Tony Cole, Rob Champness & Vic Lancaster

51.50

4th

 

“Tossers”

 

 

 

Paul Smith, Roger Clark, Chris Bean & Anthony Austin

50.88

5th

 

“3 Nations”

 

 

 

Jim O’Dwyer, Simon Addison & Phil Crannage

49.83

6th

 

“Gerry’s Hat Trick”

 

 

 

Chris Peters, Alf Wallis, Roy Trafford & Howard Randall

48.81

7th

 

“Bank Robbers”

 

 

 

Charles McGeoch, Sandip Patidar, Graham Knight, Peter Zsiros & Matthew Fullick

48.06

8th

 

“The Alzheimers”

 

 

 

Adrian Schindler, Graham Bullock, Mo Day & Bill Pollock

47.75

9th

 

“3 Greater Twerps”

 

 

 

Tony Orme, Jacob Dore & David Dyer

47.08

10th

 

“3 Twerps”

 

 

 

John Bevins, Martin Palmer & Chris Willmott

45.58

Note: In determining the aggregate scores, only members with handicaps were included.

Kings Arms Trophy (Handicap)
28th April
, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Peter

Zsiros

31

31.00

62.00

2nd

 

Matthew

Morgan

29

28.50

57.50

3rd

 

Simon

Addison

31

25.50

56.50

=4th

 

Chris

Peters

40

16.00

56.00

=4th

 

George

Stein

32

24.00

56.00

6th

 

Bill

Redford

32

22.75

54.75

7th

 

Damon

Stettner

32

22.50

54.50

8th

 

Adrian

Schindler

38

14.75

52.75

9th

 

Graham

Knight

24

27.50

51.50

=10th

 

Stephen

Bowers

32

18.50

50.50

=10th

 

Brian

Holloway

29

21.50

50.50

=10th

 

Gary

Hutchins

44

6.50

50.50

=10th

 

John

Morley

21

29.50

50.50

=10th

 

Trevor

Saunders

34

16.50

50.50

Turnout: 41 members and ? guests
Average Shoot Score: 28
High Gun: Gary Hutchins with 44

Sweat & Grunters Trophy (Handicap)
20th
January, 2019

 

 

Name

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Darren

Jackson

43

15.50

58.50

2nd

 

Simon

Addison

32

25.50

57.50

3rd

 

Peter

Zsiros

24

31.00

55.00

4th

 

Sandip

Patidar

31

23.25

54.25

5th

 

Maurice

Day

32

21.50

53.50

6th

 

Chris

Wilmott

40

12.75

52.75

7th

 

Roger

Clark

40

12.25

52.25

=8th

 

John

Bevins

37

13.75

50.75

=8th

 

Jeff

Emmitt

38

12.75

50.75

10th

 

Stuart

Harris

33

17.00

50.00

Turnout: 41 members plus 5 guests
Average Shoot Score: 27
High Guns: Darren Jackson with 43

John Bickle Memorial Cup (Handicap)
3rd March
, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Steve

Rowberry

27

33.00

60.00

2nd

 

George

Stein

33

24.00

57.00

3rd

 

Will

Roberts

24

32.50

56.50

4th

 

Roy

Trafford

41

15.25

56.25

5th

 

Trevor

Saunders

37

16.50

53.50

=6th

 

Chris

Vince

37

15.50

52.50

=6th

 

Simon

Addison

27

25.50

52.50

8th

 

Paul

Smith

34

17.25

51.25

=9th

 

Anthony

Austen

35

15.50

50.50

=9th

 

Martin

Kirby

37

13.50

50.50

Turnout: 33 members plus 2 guests
Average Shoot Score: 30
High Gun: Roy Trafford with 41

Damales Cup (Handicap)
31st March
, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

George

Stein

36

24.00

60.00

2nd

 

Trevor

Saunders

42

16.50

58.50

3rd

 

Stuart

Perkins

41

16.50

57.50

4th

 

Jeff

Emmitt

43

12.75

55.75

5th

 

Chris

Bean

19

36.50

55.50

6th

 

Bill

Redford

32

22.75

54.75

7th

 

Jim

O’Dwyer

36

18.25

54.25

8th

 

Bill

Pollock

27

27.00

54.00

9th

 

Stephen

Bowers

34

18.50

52.50

10th

 

Jacob

Dore

27

25.25

52.25

Turnout: 38 members plus 5 guests
Average Shoot Score: 29
High Gun: Jeff Emmitt with 43

Stan Horne Memorial Cup
14th April, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Total

1st

 

George

Stein

42

2nd

 

John

Bevins

42

3rd

 

Jeffrey

Emmitt

41

4th

 

Gary

Hutchins

41

=5th

 

Martin

Palmer

40

=5th

 

Chris

Vince

40

7th

 

Adrian

Schindler

39

=8th

 

Phil

Crannage

38

=8th

 

Darren

Jackson

38

=8th

 

Alec

Philpott

38

1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Places all awarded by virtue of handicaps
Turnout: 44 members plus 5 guests
Average Shoot Score: 31

Small Bore Cup
12th May, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Total

1st

 

Adrian

Schindler

36

2nd

 

Chris

Peters

30

3rd

 

Stephen

Bowers

29

4th

 

George

Stein

23

5th

 

Jim

O’Dwyer

20

=6th

 

Charlie

O’Dwyer

19

=6th

 

Stuart

Perkins

19

8th

 

Chris

Meering

12

Turnout: 39 members plus 2 guests
Average Shoot Score (Small Bore): 24
Average Shoot Score (12 bore): 30
High Guns (12 bore): Roger Clark and Jeff                                          Emmitt, both with 42

2019 KNOCKOUT CUP (winners in BOLD GREEN)

Knockout Cup - 1st Round
6th January, 2019

Charlie

Philpott

32

v

18

Lorraine

Hutley

Martin

Kirby

45

v

36 *

Jim

O’Dwyer

Howard

Randall

35

v

23

Chris

Bean

David

Dyer

36

v

30

George

Stein

Rob

Champness

44

v

34 *

Sandip

Patidar

Roy

Trafford

42

v

33 *

Martin

Palmer

Adrian

Schindler

40

v

32

Alf

Wallis

Stephen

Bowers

35

v

23

John

Morley

Jeff

Emmitt

41

v

40 *

Alan

Brant

Roger

Clark

45

v

42 *

Chris

Peters

Chris

Willmott

42

v

17

Steve

Rowberry

Paul

Smith

45

v

25

Bill

Pollock

Simon

Addison

37

v

27

Maurice

Day

Gary

Hutchins

46

v

38 *

Alec

Philpott

Stuart

Harris

41

v

30

Graham

Bullock

Phil

Crannage

39

v

36 *

Tony

Orme

Trevor

Saunders

38

v

20

Michael

Tourmazou

Chris

Vince

41

v

29

Jacob

Dore

Bill

Redford

41

v

37 *

Charles

McGeoch

John

Bevins

45

v

37 *

Clyde

Sorrell

Vic

Lancaster

38

v

33 *

Charlie

O’Dwyer

Anthony

Austin

38

v

24

Graham

Knight

(Please note that all winners are listed in the left-hand column solely for the convenience of creating this table.  All score cards were drawn randomly.)
The 22 winners (in bold green) and the 10 top scoring losers (in bold red and with an asterisk) advance to the 2nd Round on 3rd March, 2019.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 2nd Round
3rd March, 2019

Vic

Lancaster

NS

v

37

Chris

Vince

Anthony

Austin

35

v

34 *

Chris

Peters

Roy

Trafford

41

v

31

Jim

O’Dwyer

John

Bevins

30

v

24

Stephen

Bowers

Trevor

Saunders

37

v

30

Charlie

Philpott

Simon

Addison

27

v

33

Phil

Crannage

Howaerd

Randall

NS

v

30

Adrian

Schindler

Clyde

Sorrell

NS

v

25

Alec

Philpott

Sandip

Patidar

NS

v

37

Martin

Kirby

Gary

Hutchins

40

v

34

Chris

Willmott

Martin

Palmer

31

v

34

Roger

Clark

Jeff

Emmitt

35

v

NS

Charles

McGeoch

Rob

Champness

NS

v

32

Alan

Brant

Tony

Orme

NS

v

NS

Charlie

O’Dwyer

Paul

Smith

34

v

32

Stuart

Harris

David

Dyer

26

v

27

Bill

Redford

NS = No Show

The winners (in bold green) and the highest scoring loser advance to the 3rd Round on 28th April, 2019. As there was a draw (between Chris Peters and Chris Willmott who both shot 34) for the highest scoring loser, Chris Peters (*) goes through to the next round by virtue of having a higher handicap.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 3rd Round
28th April, 2019

Alan

Brant

34

v

30

John

Bevins

Paul

Smith

29

v

38

Adrian

Schindler

Bill

Redford

32

v

34

Jeff

Emmitt

Alec

Philpott

27

v

40

Chris

Peters

Roy

Trafford

NS

v

33

Chris

Vince

Gary

Hutchins

44

v

34

Trevor

Saunders

Phil

Crannage

35

v

35 *

Roger

Clark

Anthony

Austin

NS

v

34

Martin

Kirby

NS = No Show

 

 

 

 

 

The winners (in bold green) advance to the 4th Round on 9th June, 2019.
* Phil Crannage and Roger Clark tied on a score of 35. Roger goes through to the
  next round by virtue of having a higher handicap

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 4th Round
9th June, 2019

Chris

Vince

 

v

 

Roger

Clark

Adrian

Schindler

 

v

 

Chris

Peters

Jeff

Emmitt

 

v

 

Alan

Brant

Gary

Hutchins

 

v

 

Martin

Kirby

NS = No Show
The winners (in bold green) advance to the semi-final on 15th September, 2019.

 

Knockout Cup - 5th Round (Semi Final)
15th September, 2019

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

NS = No Show
The Final will take place on 13th October, 2019.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 6th Round (Final)
13th October, 2019

FINAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

NS = No Show

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 CAMBERLEY v RAF ODIHAM

Camberley v RAF Odiham - 1st Leg
17th March 2019 (at Camberley)

Camberley

 

 

Odiham

 

Chris

Vince

40

 

Cameron

Fidler

40

Roger

Clark

40

 

Tony

Cole

40

Alan

Brant

39

 

Jeff

Blackburn

38

Jeff

Emmitt

39

 

Rob

Champness

37

Bill

Redford

38

 

Neil

Soane

36

Gary

Hutchins

38

 

Nick

Plumb

35

Paul

Smith

37

 

Jason

Randall

35

Stuart

Harris

35

 

Chris

Willmott

35

Jim

O’Dwyer

35

 

Tom

Geal

34

Trevor

Saunders

35

 

Steve

Taylor

34

 

 

-----

 

 

 

-----

 

Total

376

 

 

Total

364

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other Camberley scores

 

Other Odiham scores:

Anthony

Austin

33

 

John

Bevins

33

Darren

Jackson

33

 

Steve

Carter

32

Roy

Trafford

33

 

Chris

Reid

32

Sandip

Patidar

33

 

Charlie

Philpott

31

Martin

Palmer

33

 

Carl

Notz

31

Chris

Peters

32

 

David

Dyer

31

Stephen

Bowers

32

 

Shane

Cresswell

31

Charles

McGeoch

31

 

Jamie

Davis

31

Jacob

Dore

30

 

Cameron

Henderson

30

Brian

Holloway

30

 

Lee

Cresswell

29

Peter

Zsiros

29

 

Alec

Philpott

29

Adrian

Schindler

28

 

Graham

Davis

28

Damon

Stettner

27

 

Bruce

Anderson

28

George

Stein

26

 

Peter

Hall

26

Will

Roberts

26

 

Lee

Rudolph

26

Howard

Randall

25

 

Vic

Lancaster

24

Chris

Meering

25

 

Caroline

Cresswell

22

Michael

Morgan

23

 

Brian

Cresswell

19

John

Morley

22

 

 

 

 

Simon

Addison

19

 

 

 

 

Steve

Rowberry

18

 

 

 

 

From David Dyer, Chairman, RAF Odiham Clay Pigeon Club:
On behalf of all those from RAF Odiham who attended this shoot, many thanks. The registration organisation ran very well and the catering was spot on.
The request for car sharing definitely helped.
Thank you to all the set up team for a really well balanced layout. Some targets were very challenging and some were very straight forward and yet needed one being totally switched on (especially as Stands with 3 pairs are very unforgiving).
Timing seemed to be only slightly later than a regular Club shoot, despite nearly a doubling of normal numbers. Thanks to the shoot organisation, especially in having 7 stands, the seamless refilling of traps and getting everyone to go around clockwise.
It was a very enjoyable morning,
David Dyer.

EDITOR: The above is a summary from an email sent by David to the Camberley Clay Club committee.