Camberley Clay Club (Home Page)Click for Home Page

NEXT SHOOT
The next shoot is the non-handicapped Bald Eagle Veterans Trophy on Sunday, February 17.
---
MEMBERSHIP SUBSCRIPTIONS
For those members who have not yet paid their annual subscription, a gentle reminder:
Single Person Membership is £36, Family Membership is £48 and Colt Membership (under 18) is £12.
---
CUPS, TROPHIES AND SHIELD
If you won a competition in 2017 and still have your cup, trophy or shield at home,
PLEASE bring it in to the Club House at the next shoot.
It needs to be engraved with the 2018 winner’s name, ready for presentation at the club’s AGM in March.

2019 FIXTURES & RESULTS

Date

2019 Fixtures

6 Jan

Fred Brown Shield (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup 1st Round (NH)

20 Jan

Sweat & Grunters Trophy (H)

3 Feb

Sheelagh Hartman Cup 1st Leg (NH)
CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW

17 Feb

Bald Eagle Veterans Trophy (NH)

3 Mar

Annual General Meeting (before shoot)
John Bickle Memorial Cup (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup 2nd Round (NH)

17 Mar

Sheelagh Hartman Cup 1st Leg (NH)
& Odiham 'HOME' Shoot

31 Mar

Damales Cup (H)
& Squad (3 minimum and 5 maximum) Cup (H)

14 Apr

Stan Horne Memorial Cup (NH)

28 Apr

Kings Arms Trophy (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup 3rd Round (NH)

12 May

Small Bore Cup (NH)
(50-bird Practice Round for 12 gauges)

26 May

60-BIRD Alan Brown Trophy (H)

9 Jun

(Competition to be decided)
CCC Knockout Cup 4th Round (NH)
& 10-bird Charity Pool Shoot Trophy (NH)
   Charity: The Brain Tumour Charity

23 Jun

Side By Side Cup (NH)
(50-bird Practice Round for Over/Unders)

7 Jul

White Hart Trophy (H)
& NEW Colts Cup (NH)

Date

2019 Fixtures

 

Summer Break

18 Aug

Panelcraft Trophy (H)

1 Sep

NEW CCC 40th Anniversary Shoot
&
NEW One-Man Flurry
(Details of these two new shoots to be decided)

15 Sep

Golden Jubilee Cup (H)
& Knockout Cup Semi-final (NH)

29 Sep

25-bird Down The Line Competition (NH)
& 50-Bird Practice Shoot

6 Oct

Odiham 'AWAY' Shoot

13 Oct

John Jacques Memorial Cup (NH)
& CCC Knockout Cup Final (NH)

27 Oct

NEW 25-BIRD Compact Sporting (5 stands of 1 single, 1 pair and 1 simultaneous pair)
& 50-bird Practice Shoot

10 Nov

John Gregory 2 Man 30-bird Flurry Trophy (NH)
(The winners will each receive a bottle of wine!)
& 50-bird Practice Shoot

24 Nov

60-BIRD PJT Cup (H)

8 Dec

Fur n’ Feathers Christmas Shoot (NH)
(Bring a present, get a present)
  
>> THIS IS THE LAST SHOOT IN 2019 <<

 

2019 Annual Awards

 

Shogun Trophy

 

Ladies Fortuna Vase

 

Blunderbuss Trophy

         All shoots take place on Sundays, between 9:30am and 12.00am. The clubhouse is open from 8.30am for coffees and teas.

         Please note that the Club is for Members and their guests only. If you’re not a member or a member’s guest but would like
         to attend a shoot, please contact a committee member (see the Who’s Who page for details), giving at least a few days notice.
         Results of each shoot are recorded below. Either scroll down the page or, to go directly to a particular shoot’s results, left click
         on the shoot’s date in the Fixtures List above.

2019 RESULTS

Fred Brown Shield (Handicap)
6th January
, 2019

 

 

Name

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

William

Redford

41

22.75

63.75

2nd

 

Simon

Addison

37

25.50

62.50

* 3rd

 

Alf

Wallis

32

30.25

62.25

* 4th

 

Paul

Smith

45

17.25

62.25

5th

 

Rob

Champness

44

16.75

60.75

6th

 

Clyde

Sorrell

37

23.00

60.00

7th

 

Chris

Bean

23

36.50

59.50

8th

 

Charlie

O’Dwyer

33

26.00

59.00

9th

 

John

Bevins

45

13.75

58.75

=10th

 

Martin

Kirby

45

13.50

58.50

=10th

 

David

Dyer

36

22.50

58.50

=10th

 

Charles

McGeoch

37

21.50

58.50

* 3rd and 4th Places awarded by virtue of handicap.
Turnout: 44 Members plus 4 guests
Average Shoot Score: 35
High Gun: Gary Hutchins with 46

Sweat & Grunters Trophy (Handicap)
20th
January, 2019

 

 

Name

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Darren

Jackson

43

15.50

58.50

2nd

 

Simon

Addison

32

25.50

57.50

3rd

 

Peter

Zsiros

24

31.00

55.00

4th

 

Sandip

Patidar

31

23.25

54.25

5th

 

Maurice

Day

32

21.50

53.50

6th

 

Chris

Wilmott

40

12.75

52.75

7th

 

Roger

Clark

40

12.25

52.25

=8th

 

John

Bevins

37

13.75

50.75

=8th

 

Jeff

Emmitt

38

12.75

50.75

10th

 

Stuart

Harris

33

17.00

50.00

Turnout: 41 members plus 5 guests
Average Shoot Score: 27
High Guns: Darren Jackson with 43

2019 KNOCKOUT CUP (winners in BOLD GREEN)

Knockout Cup - 1st Round
6th January, 2019

Charlie

Philpott

32

v

18

Lorraine

Hutley

Martin

Kirby

45

v

36 *

Jim

O’Dwyer

Howard

Randall

35

v

23

Chris

Bean

David

Dyer

36

v

30

George

Stein

Rob

Champness

44

v

34 *

Sandip

Patidar

Roy

Trafford

42

v

33 *

Martin

Palmer

Adrian

Schindler

40

v

32

Alf

Wallis

Stephen

Bowers

35

v

23

John

Morley

Jeff

Emmitt

41

v

40 *

Alan

Brant

Roger

Clark

45

v

42 *

Chris

Peters

Chris

Willmott

42

v

17

Steve

Rowberry

Paul

Smith

45

v

25

Bill

Pollock

Simon

Addison

37

v

27

Maurice

Day

Gary

Hutchins

46

v

38 *

Alec

Philpott

Stuart

Harris

41

v

30

Graham

Bullock

Phil

Crannage

39

v

36 *

Tony

Orme

Trevor

Saunders

38

v

20

Michael

Tourmazou

Chris

Vince

41

v

29

Jacob

Dore

Bill

Redford

41

v

37 *

Charles

McGeoch

John

Bevins

45

v

37 *

Clyde

Sorrell

Vic

Lancaster

38

v

33 *

Charlie

O’Dwyer

Anthony

Austin

38

v

24

Graham

Knight

(Please note that all winners are listed in the left-hand column solely for the convenience of creating this table.  All score cards were drawn randomly.)
The 22 winners (in bold green) and the 10 top scoring losers (in bold red and with an asterisk) advance to the 2nd Round on 3rd March, 2019.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 2nd Round
3rd March, 2019

Vic

Lancaster

 

v

 

Chris

Vince

Anthony

Austin

 

v

 

Chris

Peters

Roy

Trafford

 

v

 

Jim

O’Dwyer

John

Bevins

 

v

 

Stephen

Bowers

Trevor

Saunders

 

v

 

Charlie

Philpott

Simon

Addison

 

v

 

Phil

Crannage

Howaerd

Randall

 

v

 

Adrian

Schindler

Clyde

Sorrell

 

v

 

Alec

Philpott

Sandip

Patidar

 

v

 

Martin

Kirby

Gary

Hutchins

 

v

 

Chris

Willmott

Martin

Palmer

 

v

 

Roger

Clark

Jeff

Emmitt

 

v

 

Charles

McGeoch

Rob

Champness

 

v

 

Alan

Brant

Tony

Orme

 

v

 

Charlie

O’Dwyer

Paul

Smith

 

v

 

Stuart

Harris

David

Dyer

 

v

 

Bill

Redford

NS = No Show

The winners (in bold green) advance to the 3rd Round on 28th April, 2019.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 3rd Round
28th April, 2019

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

NS = No Show

 

 

 

 

 

The winners (in bold green) advance to the 4th Round on 9th June, 2019.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 4th Round
9th June, 2019

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

NS = No Show
The winners (in bold green) advance to the semi-final on 15th September, 2019.

 

Knockout Cup - 5th Round (Semi Final)
15th September, 2019

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

NS = No Show
The Final will take place on 13th October, 2019.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 6th Round (Final)
13th October, 2019

FINAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

NS = No Show