Camberley Clay Club (Home Page)Click for Home Page

NEXT SHOOT
The next shoot (the last of the year) is the Fur n’ Feathers Christmas Shoot on Sunday, December 8.
Bring a Christmas present (nothing expensive!) and then, after the shoot, all the presents get handed
out - in REVERSE score order.  It’s the one occasion when you’re happy to have had a dreadful round!
---
2020 FIXTURES
The fixtures list for 2020 has now been published.

2019 RESULTS

Date

2019 Fixtures

6 Jan

Fred Brown Shield (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup 1st Round (NH)

20 Jan

Sweat & Grunters Trophy (H)

3 Feb

Sheelagh Hartman Cup 1st Leg (NH)
CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW

17 Feb

Bald Eagle Veterans Trophy (NH)

3 Mar

Annual General Meeting (before shoot)
John Bickle Memorial Cup (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup 2nd Round (NH)

17 Mar

Sheelagh Hartman Cup 1st Leg (NH)
& Odiham 'HOME' Shoot

31 Mar

Damales Cup (H)
& Squad (3 minimum and 5 maximum) Cup (H)

14 Apr

Stan Horne Memorial Cup (NH)

28 Apr

Kings Arms Trophy (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup 3rd Round (NH)

12 May

Small Bore Cup (NH)
(50-bird Practice Round for 12 gauges)

26 May

60-BIRD Alan Brown Trophy (H)

9 Jun

Sheelagh Hartman Cup 2nd Leg (NH)
CCC Knockout Cup 4th Round (NH)
& 10-bird Charity Pool Shoot Trophy (NH)
   Charity: The Brain Tumour Charity

23 Jun

Side By Side Cup (NH)
(50-bird Practice Round for Over/Unders)

7 Jul

White Hart Trophy (H)
& NEW Colts Cup (NH)

Date

2019 Fixtures

 

Summer Break

18 Aug

Panelcraft Trophy (H)

1 Sep

One-Off Special handicapped 50-Bird CCC 40th Anniversary Cup
and the
NEW 20-Bird One-Man Flurry.

15 Sep

Golden Jubilee Cup (H)
& Knockout Cup Semi-final (NH)

29 Sep

25-bird Down The Line Competition (NH)
& 50-Bird Practice Shoot

6 Oct

Odiham 'AWAY' Shoot

13 Oct

John Jacques Memorial Cup (NH)
& CCC Knockout Cup Final (NH)

27 Oct

NEW 25-BIRD Compact Sporting (5 stands of 1 single, 1 pair and 1 simultaneous pair)
& 50-bird Practice Shoot

10 Nov

John Gregory 2 Man 30-bird Flurry Trophy (NH)
(The winners will each receive a bottle of wine!)
& 50-bird Practice Shoot

24 Nov

60-BIRD PJT Cup (H)

8 Dec

Fur n’ Feathers Christmas Shoot (NH)
(Bring a present, get a present)
  
>> THIS IS THE LAST SHOOT IN 2019 <<

 

2019 Annual Awards

 

Shogun Trophy

 

Ladies Fortuna Vase

 

Blunderbuss Trophy

         All shoots take place on Sundays, between 9:30am and 12.00am. The clubhouse is open from 8.30am for coffees and teas.

         Please note that the Club is for Members and their guests only. If you’re not a member or a member’s guest but would like
         to attend a shoot, please contact a committee member (see the Who’s Who page for details), giving at least a few days notice.
         Results of each shoot are recorded below. Either scroll down the page or, to go directly to a particular shoot’s results, left click
         on the shoot’s date (or the shoot’s name if it’s underlined) in the Fixtures List above.

2019 RESULTS

Fred Brown Shield (Handicap)
6th January
, 2019

 

 

Name

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

William

Redford

41

22.75

63.75

2nd

 

Simon

Addison

37

25.50

62.50

* 3rd

 

Alf

Wallis

32

30.25

62.25

* 4th

 

Paul

Smith

45

17.25

62.25

5th

 

Rob

Champness

44

16.75

60.75

6th

 

Clyde

Sorrell

37

23.00

60.00

7th

 

Chris

Bean

23

36.50

59.50

8th

 

Charlie

O’Dwyer

33

26.00

59.00

9th

 

John

Bevins

45

13.75

58.75

=10th

 

Martin

Kirby

45

13.50

58.50

=10th

 

David

Dyer

36

22.50

58.50

=10th

 

Charles

McGeoch

37

21.50

58.50

* 3rd and 4th Places awarded by virtue of handicap.
Turnout: 44 Members plus 4 guests
Average Shoot Score: 35
High Gun: Gary Hutchins with 46

Bald Eagle Veterans Trophy
17th February, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Total

1st

 

Chris

Vince

40

* 2nd

 

Chris

Peters

39

* 3rd

 

Jeff

Emmitt

39

=4th

 

Roy

Trafford

37

=4th

 

Rob

Champness

37

=4th

 

John

Bevins

37

7th

 

Martin

Palmer

36

8th

 

Brian

Holloway

34

9th

 

Bill

Redford

33

10th

 

David

Dyer

23

* 2nd and 3rd Places are determined by virtue of handicap.
Turnout: 32 members plus 5 guests
Average Shoot Score: 31
High Guns: Roger Clark and Adrian Schindler with 43.

Sheelagh Hartman Cup
17t
h March and 9th June, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Leg 1

Leg 2

Total

1st

 

Rpger

Clark

40

44

84

2nd

 

Chris

Vince

40

43

83

3rd

 

Gary

Hutchins

38

44

82

4th

 

Paul

Smith

37

44

81

=5th

 

Jeff

Emmitt

39

38

77

=5th

 

Stuart

Harris

35

42

77

7th

 

Bill

Redford

38

38

76

8th

 

Jim

O’Dwyer

35

36

71

9th

 

Alan

Brant

39

NS

39

10th

 

Trevor

Saunders

35

NS

35

Turnout: 39 members and 1 guest for the 1st leg
             36 members and 2 guests for the 2nd leg
Average Shoot Score: 31 for the first leg, 36 for the 2nd leg
1st Leg High Gun: Chris Vince & Roger Clark with 40
2nd Leg High Guns: Roger Clark, Gary Hutchins & Paul Smith,
                             all with 44.

Squad Cup (Handicap)
31st March,
2019

 

 

Squad Name

Average Total

1st

 

“The Artisans”

 

 

 

Stephen Bowers, Darren Jackson, Jeff Emmitt, Chris Vince & Trevor Saunders

53.95

2nd

 

“The Pervs”

 

 

 

Gary Hutchins, Bill Redford & Stuart Perkins

53.25

3rd

 

“Useless”

 

 

 

George Stein, Tony Cole, Rob Champness & Vic Lancaster

51.50

4th

 

“Tossers”

 

 

 

Paul Smith, Roger Clark, Chris Bean & Anthony Austin

50.88

5th

 

“3 Nations”

 

 

 

Jim O’Dwyer, Simon Addison & Phil Crannage

49.83

6th

 

“Gerry’s Hat Trick”

 

 

 

Chris Peters, Alf Wallis, Roy Trafford & Howard Randall

48.81

7th

 

“Bank Robbers”

 

 

 

Charles McGeoch, Sandip Patidar, Graham Knight, Peter Zsiros & Matthew Fullick

48.06

8th

 

“The Alzheimers”

 

 

 

Adrian Schindler, Graham Bullock, Mo Day & Bill Pollock

47.75

9th

 

“3 Greater Twerps”

 

 

 

Tony Orme, Jacob Dore & David Dyer

47.08

10th

 

“3 Twerps”

 

 

 

John Bevins, Martin Palmer & Chris Willmott

45.58

Note: In determining the aggregate scores, only members with handicaps were included.

Kings Arms Trophy (Handicap)
28th April
, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Peter

Zsiros

31

31.00

62.00

2nd

 

Michael

Morgan

29

31.25

60.25

3rd

 

Simon

Addison

31

25.50

56.50

=4th

 

Chris

Peters

40

16.00

56.00

=4th

 

George

Stein

32

24.00

56.00

6th

 

Bill

Redford

32

22.75

54.75

7th

 

Damon

Stettner

32

22.50

54.50

8th

 

Adrian

Schindler

38

14.75

52.75

9th

 

Graham

Knight

24

27.50

51.50

=10th

 

Stephen

Bowers

32

18.50

50.50

=10th

 

Brian

Holloway

29

21.50

50.50

=10th

 

Gary

Hutchins

44

6.50

50.50

=10th

 

John

Morley

21

29.50

50.50

=10th

 

Trevor

Saunders

34

16.50

50.50

Turnout: 41 members and ? guests
Average Shoot Score: 28
High Gun: Gary Hutchins with 44

60-BIRD Alan Brown Trophy (Handicap)
26th May
, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Bill

Pollock

47

27.00

74.00

2nd

 

Alf

Wallis

38

30.25

68.25

3rd

 

George

Stein

44

24.00

68.00

4th

 

William

Redford

45

22.75

67.75

5th

 

Chris

Vince

52

15.50

67.50

6th

 

Vic

Lancaster

46

20.25

66.25

7th

 

Anthony

Austin

50

15.50

65.50

8th

 

Chris

Peters

48

16.00

64.00

9th

 

Stephen

Bowers

45

18.50

63.50

10th

 

Adrian

Schindler

48

14.75

62.75

Turnout: 42 members plus 5 guests
Average Shoot Score: 39
High Gun: Chris Vince with 52

Side By Side Cup
23rd June, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Total

1st

 

Phil

Crannage

39

2nd

 

Chris

Vince

33

3rd

 

Alan

Brant

30

4th

 

Charlie

Philpott

29

5th

 

Stephen

Bowers

27

6th

 

George

Stein

26

=7th

 

Anthony

Austin

25

=7th

 

Tony

Orme

25

=7th

 

Alec

Philpott

25

10th

 

Stuart

Harris

24

(12 members took part in this competition.)
Turnout: 41 members plus 2 guests
High Gun (12 bore): Roger Clark with 42

Colts Cup
7th July, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Total

1st

 

Charlie

Philpott

37

2nd

 

Charlie

O’Dwyer

32

3rd

 

-

-

-

4th

 

-

-

-

(2 of the 4 Colts took part in this competition.)

Panelcraft Trophy (Handicap)
18th August, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Michael

Smith

33

27.25

60.25

2nd

 

Barnes

Hudson

37

20.25

57.25

3rd

 

Vic

Lancaster

37

19.75

56.75

4th

 

David

Dyer

33

22.75

55.75

5th

 

Paul

Smith

41

13.75

54.75

=6th

 

Alam

Brant

40

14.50

54.50

=6th

 

Trevor

Saunders

40

14.50

54.50

8th

 

John

Bevins

40

14.00

54.00

9th

 

Peter

Zsiros

29

24.75

53.75

10th

 

Alf

Wallis

24

28.75

52.75

Turnout: 33 members plus 5 guests
Average Shoot Score: 31
High Gun: Gary Hutchins with 43

40th Anniversary 20-Bird One-Man Flurry
1st September, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Total

1st

 

John

Bevins

18

2nd

 

Chris

Peters

18

3rd

 

Jeff

Emmitt

18

=4th

 

Paul

Smith

17

=4th

 

Gary

Hutchins

17

=4th

 

Keith

Baker

17

=4th

 

Michael

Dance

17

=8th

 

Rob

Champness

16

=8th

 

Martin

Kirby

16

=8th

 

Trevor

Saunders

16

The first three places were determined by handicap.

25-bird Down the Line Competition
29th September
, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Total

1st

 

Adrian

Schindler

41

2nd

 

Darren

Jackson

39

3rd

 

Gray

Huchins

37

=4th

 

Vic

Lancaster

35

=4th

 

Martin

Palmer

35

6th

 

Stuart

Harris

34

=7th

 

Chris

Peters

33

=7th

 

Paul

Smith

33

=9th

 

Anthony

Austin

32

=10th

 

John

Morley

29

=10th

 

Chris

Vince

29

(2 points are awarded for a kill with the first barrel and 1 for a kill with the second barrel)
21 guns shot the DTL Competition.

John Jacques Memorial Cup
13th October, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Score

1st

 

Gary

Hutchins

40

2nd

 

Rob

Champness

39

3rd

 

Adrian

Schindler

37

=4th

 

Trevor

Saunders

36

=4th

 

Paul

Smith

36

=4th

 

Roy

Trafford

36

7th

 

Martin

Kirby

34

8th

 

Roger

Clark

33

9th

 

Stuart

Harris

32

=10th

 

Phil

Crannage

31

=10th

 

Martin

Palmer

31

Turnout: 33 members plus 2 guests
Average Shoot Score: 29

50-Bird Practice Shoot
27th October, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Score

1st

 

Gary

Hutchins

45

2nd

 

Roy

Trafford

43

=3rd

 

Chris

Peters

42

=3rd

 

Alec

Philpott

42

=5th

 

Stuart

Harris

39

=5th

 

Adrian

Schindler

39

=7th

 

Martin

Palmer

38

=7th

 

Brian

Holloway

38

9th

 

Roger

Clark

37

10th

 

Rob

Champness

36

Turnout: 36 members plus 2 guests
Average Shoot Score: 32

50-Bird Practice Shoot
10th November, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Score

=1st

 

Chris

Vince

45

=1st

 

Stuart

Harris

45

3rd

 

Roger

Clark

44

=4th

 

Martin

Palmer

42

=4th

 

Adrian

Schindler

42

=6th

 

Trevor

Saunders

40

=6th

 

Paul

Smith

40

=6th

 

Alan

Brant

40

9th

 

Rob

Champness

39

=10th

 

Alec

Philpott

38

=10th

 

Martin

Kirby

38

=10th

 

Stephen

Bowers

38

=10th

 

John

Bevins

38

Turnout: 35 members plus 1 guest
Average Shoot Score: 34

Sweat & Grunters Trophy (Handicap)
20th
January, 2019

 

 

Name

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Darren

Jackson

43

15.50

58.50

2nd

 

Simon

Addison

32

25.50

57.50

3rd

 

Peter

Zsiros

24

31.00

55.00

4th

 

Sandip

Patidar

31

23.25

54.25

5th

 

Maurice

Day

32

21.50

53.50

6th

 

Chris

Wilmott

40

12.75

52.75

7th

 

Roger

Clark

40

12.25

52.25

=8th

 

John

Bevins

37

13.75

50.75

=8th

 

Jeff

Emmitt

38

12.75

50.75

10th

 

Stuart

Harris

33

17.00

50.00

Turnout: 41 members plus 5 guests
Average Shoot Score: 27
High Guns: Darren Jackson with 43

John Bickle Memorial Cup (Handicap)
3rd March
, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Steve

Rowberry

27

33.00

60.00

2nd

 

George

Stein

33

24.00

57.00

3rd

 

Will

Roberts

24

32.50

56.50

4th

 

Roy

Trafford

41

15.25

56.25

5th

 

Trevor

Saunders

37

16.50

53.50

=6th

 

Chris

Vince

37

15.50

52.50

=6th

 

Simon

Addison

27

25.50

52.50

8th

 

Paul

Smith

34

17.25

51.25

=9th

 

Anthony

Austen

35

15.50

50.50

=9th

 

Martin

Kirby

37

13.50

50.50

Turnout: 33 members plus 2 guests
Average Shoot Score: 30
High Gun: Roy Trafford with 41

Damales Cup (Handicap)
31st March
, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

George

Stein

36

24.00

60.00

2nd

 

Trevor

Saunders

42

16.50

58.50

3rd

 

Stuart

Perkins

41

16.50

57.50

4th

 

Jeff

Emmitt

43

12.75

55.75

5th

 

Chris

Bean

19

36.50

55.50

6th

 

Bill

Redford

32

22.75

54.75

7th

 

Jim

O’Dwyer

36

18.25

54.25

8th

 

Bill

Pollock

27

27.00

54.00

9th

 

Stephen

Bowers

34

18.50

52.50

10th

 

Jacob

Dore

27

25.25

52.25

Turnout: 38 members plus 5 guests
Average Shoot Score: 29
High Gun: Jeff Emmitt with 43

Stan Horne Memorial Cup
14th April, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Total

1st

 

George

Stein

42

2nd

 

John

Bevins

42

3rd

 

Jeffrey

Emmitt

41

4th

 

Gary

Hutchins

41

=5th

 

Martin

Palmer

40

=5th

 

Chris

Vince

40

7th

 

Adrian

Schindler

39

=8th

 

Phil

Crannage

38

=8th

 

Darren

Jackson

38

=8th

 

Alec

Philpott

38

1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Places all awarded by virtue of handicaps
Turnout: 44 members plus 5 guests
Average Shoot Score: 31

Small Bore Cup
12th May, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Total

1st

 

Adrian

Schindler

36

2nd

 

Chris

Peters

30

3rd

 

Stephen

Bowers

29

4th

 

George

Stein

23

5th

 

Jim

O’Dwyer

20

=6th

 

Charlie

O’Dwyer

19

=6th

 

Stuart

Perkins

19

8th

 

Chris

Meering

12

Turnout: 39 members plus 2 guests
Average Shoot Score (Small Bore): 24
Average Shoot Score (12 bore): 30
High Guns (12 bore): Roger Clark and Jeff                                          Emmitt, both with 42

Charity Pool Shoot Trophy
9th June
, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Score

1st

 

Charles

McGeoch

10

2nd

 

Paul

Smith

10

3rd

 

Darren

Jackson

10

(Duplicate score placings are determined by handicap)
28 members and 1 guest took part and a total of £92 was taken.
The club rounded it up to £100 and two members donated a further £30. So, a cheque for £130 has been sent off to The Brain Tumour Charity (nominated by Gary Hutchins, last year’s Charity Pool Shoot winner).
This year’s winner (Charles McGeoch) has nominated the same charity (The Brain Tumour Charity) for next year’s shoot.

White Hart Trophy (Handicap)
7th July
, 2019

 

 

Name

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Peter

Zsiros

36

31.00

67.00

2nd

 

Matthew

Fullick

40

18.50

58.50

3rd

 

Charlie

O’Dwyer

32

26.00

58.00

4th

 

Chris

Peters

41

16.00

57.00

5th

 

Roy

Trafford

41

15.25

56.25

=6th

 

Adrian

Bean

27

28.75

55.75

=6th

 

Graham

Bullock

31

24.75

55.75

=6th

 

Alec

Philpott

37

18.75

55.75

=9th

 

Simon

Addison

30

25.50

55.50

=9th

 

Brian

Holloway

34

21.50

55.50

=9th

 

Chris

Vince

40

15.50

55.50

Turnout: 42 members plus 2 guests)
Average Shoot Score: 33
High Gun: Gary Hutchinson with 43

40th Anniversay Cup (Handicap)
1st September, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

George

Stein

37

20.25

57.25

2nd

 

Maurice

Day

33

23.75

56.75

* 3rd

 

Mike

Barter

27

27.50

54.50

* 4th

 

Matthew

Fullick

37

17.50

54.50

=5th

 

Stuart

Harris

40

14.25

54.25

=5th

 

Graham

Knight

26

28.25

54.25

7th

 

Mark

Reynolds

22

30.50

52.50

=8th

 

Paul

Smith

38

13.75

51.75

=8th

 

Vic

Lancaster

32

19.75

51.75

10th

 

Simon

Addison

31

20.25

51.25

* 3rd and 4th places were determined by handicap
Turnout: 43 members plus 10 guests
Average Shoot Score: 30
High Gun: Stuart Harris with 40

Golden Jubilee Cup (Handicap)
15th September
, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Sandip

Patidar

42

21.25

63.25

2nd

 

Vic

Lancaster

43

19.75

62.75

3rd

 

Will

Roberts

34

27.25

61.25

4th

 

John

Bevins

47

14.00

61.00

5th

 

Charles

McGeoch

40

20.75

60.75

6th

 

David

Dyer

37

22.75

59.75

7th

 

Rob

Champness

47

12.25

59.25

8th

 

Charlie

Philpott

39

19.00

58.00

9th

 

Alan

Brant

43

14.50

57.50

10th

 

George

Stein

36

20.25

56.25

Turnout: 37 members plus 2 guests
Average Shoot Score: 36
High Guns: John Bevins, Rob Champness and Gary Hutchins
                 with 47

50-Bird Practice Shoot
29th September, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Total

1st

 

Vic

Lancaster

46

2nd

 

Chris

Vince

42

=3rd

 

Phil

Crannage

41

=3rd

 

Bill

Redford

41

=5th

 

Alec

Philpott

40

=5th

 

Darren

Jackson

40

=5th

 

Roger

Clark

40

=8th

 

Jeff

Emmitt

39

=8th

 

Paul

Smith

39

=10th

 

Roy

Trafford

39

Turnout: 28 members plus 2 guests
Average Shoot Score: 33
High Gun: Vic Lancaster with 46

25-Bird Compak Sporting
27th October, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Score

1st

 

Gary

Hutchins

23

* 2nd

 

Adrian

Schindler

21

* 3rd

 

Roy

Trafford

21

=4th

 

Roger

Clark

20

=4th

 

Rob

Champness

20

=4th

 

John

Bevins

20

=4th

 

Stuart

Harris

20

=4th

 

Martin

Palmer

20

=9th

 

Alec

Philpott

19

=9th

 

Paul

Smith

19

* 2nd and 3rd places determined by handicap
Turnout: 26 members

John Gregory 30 Bird Two-Man Flurry Trophy
10th November, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Name

Score

1st

 

Gary Hutchins

&

Bill Redford

27

2nd

 

Alec Philpott

&

Charlie Philpott

25

3rd

 

George Stein

&

Martin Kirby

24

4th

 

Darren Jackson

&

Trevor Saunders

24

=5th

 

Simon Addison

&

Phil Crannage

23

=5th

 

Adrian Schindler

&

Mark Reynolds

23

=5th

 

Chris Peters

&

Howard Randall

23

=5th

 

Vic Lancaster

&

Rob Champness

23

=5th

 

Paul Smith

&

Roger Clark

23

=10th

 

Simon Addison

&

Jim O’Dwyer

22

=10th

 

Jeff Emmitt

&

Chris Vince

22

Thanks go to Gary Hutchins and Bill Redford for organising this event.
(3rd & 4th places determined by combined handicaps.)

60-BIRD PJT Cup (Handicap)
24th November
, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Brian

Holloway

50

20.00

70.00

* 2nd

 

Alf

Wallis

40

28.75

68.75

* 3rd

 

Vic

Lancaster

49

19.75

68.75

4th

 

Alan

Brant

54

14.50

68.50

5th

 

Rob

Champness

56

12.25

68.25

6th

 

Graham

Bullock

41

27.00

68.00

7th

 

Trevors

Saunders

53

14.50

67.50

8th

 

Graham

Knight

39

28.25

67.25

9th

 

Bill

Redford

49

16.75

65.75

10th

 

Charlie

Philpott

46

19.00

65.00

* 2nd and 3rd places determined by handicap.
Turnout: 46 members plus 3 guests
Average Shoot Score: 43
High Gun: Rob Champness with 56

2019 KNOCKOUT CUP (winners in BOLD GREEN)

Knockout Cup - 1st Round
6th January, 2019

Charlie

Philpott

32

v

18

Lorraine

Hutley

Martin

Kirby

45

v

36 *

Jim

O’Dwyer

Howard

Randall

35

v

23

Chris

Bean

David

Dyer

36

v

30

George

Stein

Rob

Champness

44

v

34 *

Sandip

Patidar

Roy

Trafford

42

v

33 *

Martin

Palmer

Adrian

Schindler

40

v

32

Alf

Wallis

Stephen

Bowers

35

v

23

John

Morley

Jeff

Emmitt

41

v

40 *

Alan

Brant

Roger

Clark

45

v

42 *

Chris

Peters

Chris

Willmott

42

v

17

Steve

Rowberry

Paul

Smith

45

v

25

Bill

Pollock

Simon

Addison

37

v

27

Maurice

Day

Gary

Hutchins

46

v

38 *

Alec

Philpott

Stuart

Harris

41

v

30

Graham

Bullock

Phil

Crannage

39

v

36 *

Tony

Orme

Trevor

Saunders

38

v

20

Michael

Tourmazou

Chris

Vince

41

v

29

Jacob

Dore

Bill

Redford

41

v

37 *

Charles

McGeoch

John

Bevins

45

v

37 *

Clyde

Sorrell

Vic

Lancaster

38

v

33 *

Charlie

O’Dwyer

Anthony

Austin

38

v

24

Graham

Knight

(Please note that all winners are listed in the left-hand column solely for the convenience of creating this table.  All score cards were drawn randomly.)
The 22 winners (in bold green) and the 10 top scoring losers (in bold red and with an asterisk) advance to the 2nd Round on 3rd March, 2019.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 2nd Round
3rd March, 2019

Vic

Lancaster

NS

v

37

Chris

Vince

Anthony

Austin

35

v

34 *

Chris

Peters

Roy

Trafford

41

v

31

Jim

O’Dwyer

John

Bevins

30

v

24

Stephen

Bowers

Trevor

Saunders

37

v

30

Charlie

Philpott

Simon

Addison

27

v

33

Phil

Crannage

Howaerd

Randall

NS

v

30

Adrian

Schindler

Clyde

Sorrell

NS

v

25

Alec

Philpott

Sandip

Patidar

NS

v

37

Martin

Kirby

Gary

Hutchins

40

v

34

Chris

Willmott

Martin

Palmer

31

v

34

Roger

Clark

Jeff

Emmitt

35

v

NS

Charles

McGeoch

Rob

Champness

NS

v

32

Alan

Brant

Tony

Orme

NS

v

NS

Charlie

O’Dwyer

Paul

Smith

34

v

32

Stuart

Harris

David

Dyer

26

v

27

Bill

Redford

NS = No Show

The winners (in bold green) and the highest scoring loser advance to the 3rd Round on 28th April, 2019. As there was a draw (between Chris Peters and Chris Willmott who both shot 34) for the highest scoring loser, Chris Peters (*) goes through to the next round by virtue of having a higher handicap.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 3rd Round
28th April, 2019

Alan

Brant

34

v

30

John

Bevins

Paul

Smith

29

v

38

Adrian

Schindler

Bill

Redford

32

v

34

Jeff

Emmitt

Alec

Philpott

27

v

40

Chris

Peters

Roy

Trafford

NS

v

33

Chris

Vince

Gary

Hutchins

44

v

34

Trevor

Saunders

Phil

Crannage

35

v

35 *

Roger

Clark

Anthony

Austin

NS

v

34

Martin

Kirby

NS = No Show

 

 

 

 

 

The winners (in bold green) advance to the 4th Round on 9th June, 2019.
* Phil Crannage and Roger Clark tied on a score of 35. Roger goes through to the
  next round by virtue of having a higher handicap

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 4th Round
9th June, 2019

Chris

Vince

43

v

44

Roger

Clark

Adrian

Schindler

37

v

35

Chris

Peters

Jeff

Emmitt

38

v

NS

Alan

Brant

Gary

Hutchins

44

v

39

Martin

Kirby

NS = No Show
The winners (in bold green) advance to the semi-final on 15th September, 2019.

 

Knockout Cup - 5th Round (Semi Final)
15th September, 2019

Gary

Hutchins

47

v

40

Adrian

Schindler

Jeff

Emmitt

40

v

42

Roger

Clark

 

NS = No Show
The Final will take place on 13th October, 2019.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 6th Round (Final)
13th October, 2019

FINAL

1st Place

2nd Place

 

Gary

Hutchins

40

v

33

Roger

Clark

 

3rd Place

4th Place

 

Adrian

Schindler

37

v

NS

Jeff

Emmitt

NS = No Show

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2019 CAMBERLEY v RAF ODIHAM

Camberley v RAF Odiham - 1st Leg
17th March 2019 (at Camberley)

Camberley

 

 

Odiham

 

Chris

Vince

40

 

Cameron

Fidler

40

Roger

Clark

40

 

Tony

Cole

40

Alan

Brant

39

 

Jeff

Blackburn

38

Jeff

Emmitt

39

 

Rob

Champness

37

Bill

Redford

38

 

Neil

Soane

36

Gary

Hutchins

38

 

Nick

Plumb

35

Paul

Smith

37

 

Jason

Randall

35

Stuart

Harris

35

 

Chris

Willmott

35

Jim

O’Dwyer

35

 

Tom

Geal

34

Trevor

Saunders

35

 

Steve

Taylor

34

 

 

-----

 

 

 

-----

 

Total

376

 

 

Total

364

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other Camberley scores

 

Other Odiham scores:

Anthony

Austin

33

 

John

Bevins

33

Darren

Jackson

33

 

Steve

Carter

32

Roy

Trafford

33

 

Chris

Reid

32

Sandip

Patidar

33

 

Charlie

Philpott

31

Martin

Palmer

33

 

Carl

Notz

31

Chris

Peters

32

 

David

Dyer

31

Stephen

Bowers

32

 

Shane

Cresswell

31

Charles

McGeoch

31

 

Jamie

Davis

31

Jacob

Dore

30

 

Cameron

Henderson

30

Brian

Holloway

30

 

Lee

Cresswell

29

Peter

Zsiros

29

 

Alec

Philpott

29

Adrian

Schindler

28

 

Graham

Davis

28

Damon

Stettner

27

 

Bruce

Anderson

28

George

Stein

26

 

Peter

Hall

26

Will

Roberts

26

 

Lee

Rudolph

26

Howard

Randall

25

 

Vic

Lancaster

24

Chris

Meering

25

 

Caroline

Cresswell

22

Michael

Morgan

23

 

Brian

Cresswell

19

John

Morley

22

 

 

 

 

Simon

Addison

19

 

 

 

 

Steve

Rowberry

18

 

 

 

 

From David Dyer, Chairman, RAF Odiham Clay Pigeon Club:
On behalf of all those from RAF Odiham who attended this shoot, many thanks. The registration organisation ran very well and the catering was spot on.
The request for car sharing definitely helped.
Thank you to all the set up team for a really well balanced layout. Some targets were very challenging and some were very straight forward and yet needed one being totally switched on (especially as Stands with 3 pairs are very unforgiving).
Timing seemed to be only slightly later than a regular Club shoot, despite nearly a doubling of normal numbers. Thanks to the shoot organisation, especially in having 7 stands, the seamless refilling of traps and getting everyone to go around clockwise.
It was a very enjoyable morning,
David Dyer.

EDITOR: The above is a summary from an email sent by David to the Camberley Clay Club committee.

Camberley v RAF Odiham - 2nd Leg
6th October, 2019 (at RAF Odiham)

Camberley

 

 

Odiham

 

Alan

Brant

41

 

Tony

Waller

38

Gary

Hutchins

39

 

Nick

Plumb

37

Jeff

Emmitt

36

 

Neil

Soane

37

Adrian

Schindler

36

 

John

Bradley

35

Phil

Crannage

34

 

Jeff

Blackburn

34

Darren

Jackson

33

 

Steve

Taylor

33

Clyde

Sorrell

33

 

Chris

Reid

33

Martin

Palmer

31

 

John

Bevins

33

Martin

Kirby

29

 

Alec

Philpott

33

Chris

Peters

29

 

David

Sackley

32

 

 

-----

 

 

 

-----

 

Total

341

 

 

Total

345

 

+ 1st Leg

376

 

 

+ 1st Leg

364

 

 

-----

 

 

 

-----

Aggregate Score:

717

 

Aggregate Score:

709

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other Camberley scores

 

Other Odiham scores:

Anthony

Austin

28

 

Vic

Lancaster

32

George

Stein

28

 

Hayley

Willmott

31

Bill

Redford

28

 

Jeff

Bevins

31

Stephen

Bowers

27

 

Chris

Willmott

30

Trevor

Saunders

25

 

Jason

Randall

30

John

Morley

24

 

David

Dyer

28

Peter

Zsiros

24

 

Jamie

Davis

28

Lorraine

Hutley

23

 

Lee

Rudolf

27

Paul

Smith

23

 

Pete

Hall

27

Simon

Addison

22

 

Cameron

Henderson

26

Howard

Randall

21

 

Charlie

Philpott

26

Sandip

Patidar

21

 

Darren

Cresswell

25

Dave

Allen

20

 

Lee

Cresswell

25

Adrian

Bean

14

 

Steve

Carter

25

Trevor

Mumford

12

 

Tony

Orme

25

 

 

 

 

Merv

Booth

23

 

 

 

 

Terry

Copeland

23

 

 

 

 

Daisy

Randall

19

 

 

 

 

Brian

Cresswell

18

The Club expressed its thanks to RAF Odiham for a challenging shoot and their usual slick organisation.
They even managed to lay on blue skies and sunshine!