Camberley Clay Club (Home Page)Click for Home Page

NEXT SHOOT
There are TWO competitions at the next 50-bird shoot on Sunday, September 27.
There will be the non-handicapped John Jacques Memorial Cup
and the non-handicapped Bald Eagle Veterans Trophy.
---
IMPORTANT
If you don’t feel well, don’t come!

2020 FIXTURES & RESULTS

Date

2020 Fixtures

5 Jan

Fred Brown Shield (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup 1st Round (NH)

19 Jan

Sweat & Grunters Trophy (H)

2 Feb

Sheelagh Hartman Cup (NH)

16 Feb

CANCELLED DUE TO HEAVY RAIN

1 Mar

CANCELLED DUE TO GROUND CONDITIONS

15 Mar

John Bickle Memorial Cup (H)
Odiham 'HOME' Shoot

29 Mar

Annual General Meeting (before shoot)
Damales Cup (H)
& Squad (3 minimum and 5 maximum) Cup (H)

12 Apr

Stan Horne Memorial Cup (NH)
CCC Knockout Cup 2nd Round (NH)

26 Apr

Kings Arms Trophy (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup 3rd Round (NH)

10 May

25-BIRD Compak Sporting (5 stands of 1 single, 1 pair and 1 simultaneous pair)
& 50-bird Practice Round

24 May

60-BIRD Alan Brown Trophy (H)
&
Bald Eagle Veterans Trophy (NH)

7 Jun

Panelcraft Trophy (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup 4th Round (NH)
& 10-bird Charity Pool Shoot Trophy (NH)
   (Takings will go to The Brain Tumour Charity)

21 Jun

50-Bird Practice Shoot
White Hart Trophy (H) & Colts Cup (NH)

5 Jul

50-Bird Practice Shoot
Side By Side Cup (NH)
(50-bird Practice Round for Over/Unders)

Date

2020 Fixtures

19 Jul

White Hart Trophy (H)

2 Aug

Stan Horne Memorial Cup (NH)
& CCC Knockout Cup 2nd Round (NH)

16 Aug

CCC Anniversary Cup (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup 3rd Round (NH)

30 Aug

60-BIRD Alan Brown Trophy (H)

13 Sep

Golden Jubilee Cup (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup 4th Round (NH)
& 10-bird Charity Pool Shoot Trophy (NH)
   (Takings will go to The Brain Tumour Charity)

27 Sep

John Jacques Memorial Cup (NH)
& Bald Eagle Veterans Trophy (NH)

4 Oct

Odiham 'AWAY' Shoot CANCELLED

11 Oct

25-BIRD Compact Sporting (5 stands of 1 single, 1 pair and 1 simultaneous pair)
& Damales Cup (H)

25 Oct

Panelcraft Trophy (H)
& Knockout Cup Semi-final (NH)

8 Nov

John Gregory 2 Man 30-bird Flurry Trophy (NH)
(The winners will each receive a bottle of wine!)
&
Kings Arms Trophy (H)

22 Nov

PJT Cup (H)
& Knockout Cup Final (NH)

6 Dec

Fur n’ Feathers Christmas Shoot (NH)
(Bring a present, get a present)
  
>> THIS IS THE LAST SHOOT IN 2020 <<

 

2020 Annual Awards

 

Shogun Trophy

 

Ladies Fortuna Vase

 

Blunderbuss Trophy

         All shoots take place on Sundays, between 9:30am and 12.00am. The clubhouse is open from 8.30am for coffees and teas.

         Please note that the Club is for Members and their guests only. If you’re not a member or a member’s guest but would like
         to attend a shoot, please contact a committee member (see the Who’s Who page for details), giving at least a few days notice.
         Results of each shoot are recorded below. Either scroll down the page or, to go directly to a particular shoot’s results, left click
         on the shoot’s date (or the shoot’s name if it’s underlined) in the Fixtures List above.

2020 RESULTS

Fred Brown Shield (Handicap)
5th January
, 2020

 

 

Name

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Anthony

Austin

39

18.00

57.00

2nd

 

Charles

McGeoch

26

29.50

55.50

* 3rd

 

Stephen

Bowers

35

19.00

54.00

* 4th

 

Michael

Dance

39

15.00

54.00

5th

 

George

Stein

31

21.75

52.75

6th

 

Adrian

Bean

19

33.25

52.25

7th

 

John

Morley

20

31.00

51.00

8th

 

Steve

Rowberry

19

31.75

50.75

9th

 

Adrian

Gooch

28

22.25

50.25

10th

 

Charlie

Philpott

33

17.00

50.00

* 3rd and 4th Places determined by handicap.
Turnout: 40 Members plus 8 guests
Average Shoot Score: 27
High Guns: Anthony Austin, Michael Dance & Gary Hutchins,  all with 39.

Sheelagh Hartman Cup
2nd February, 2020

 

 

Name

 

Total

1st

 

Adrian

Schindler

40

2nd

 

Rob

Champness

38

* 3rd

 

Martin

Kirby

37

* 4th

 

Gary

Hutchins

37

5th

 

Stephen

Bowers

36

=6th

 

Alan

Brant

35

=6th

 

Jeff

Emmitt

35

=6th

 

Trevor

Saunders

35

=9th

 

Roger

Clark

34

=9th

 

Roy

Trafford

34

* Places determined by handicap
Turnout: 44 members plus 5 guests
Average Shoot Score: 28
High Gun: Adrian Schindler with 40.

White Hart Trophy (Handicap)
19th July
, 2020

 

 

Name

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Adrian

Bean

28

33.25

61.25

2nd

 

Phillip

Crannage

43

15.75

58.75

3rd

 

Adrian

Gooch

35

22.25

57.25

4th

 

Roy

Trafford

43

14.00

57.00

5th

 

John

Morley

24

31.00

55.00

=6th

 

Martin

Kirby

39

15.75

54.75

=6th

 

Vic

Lancaster

39

15.75

54.75

=6th

 

Adrian

Schindler

42

12.75

54.75

9th

 

Simon

Addison

33

21.25

54.25

10th

 

Trevor

Saunders

39

13.75

52.75

Turnout: 38 members
Average Shoot Score: 31
High Guns: Phillip Crannage and Roy Trafford with 43

CCC Anniversary Cup (Handicap)
16th August, 2020

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Alf

Wallis

32

31.75

63.75

2nd

 

Phillip

Crannage

44

15.75

59.75

3rd

 

John

Morley

27

31.00

58.00

4th

 

Charlie

Philpott

40

17.00

57.00

5th

 

Charles

McGeoch

27

29.50

56.50

6th

 

George

Stein

34

21.75

55.75

7th

 

Dave

Allen

21

34.00

55.00

8th

 

Stephen

Bowers

35

19.00

54.00

9th

 

Howard

Randall

30

23.75

53.75

10th

 

Barnes

Hudson

33

20.50

53.50

Turnout: 37 members plus 7 guests
Average Shoot Score: 29
High Gun: Phil Crannage with 44

Golden Jubilee Cup (Handicap)
13th September
, 2020

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Vic

Lancaster

43

15.75

58.75

2nd

 

Mick

Barter

34

24.00

58.00

3rd

 

Adrian

Gooch

35

22.25

57.25

4th

 

John

Morley

26

31.00

57.00

5th

 

Charles

McGeoch

33

23.75

56.75

=6th

 

Martin

Kirby

40

15.75

55.75

=6th

 

George

Steun

34

21.75

55.75

8th

 

Adrian

Bean

22

33.25

55.25

=9th

 

Alec

Philpott

37

17.75

57.75

=9th

 

Alf

Wallis

23

31.75

54.75

Turnout: 37 members plus 6 guests
Average Shoot Score: 31
High Gun: Vic Lancaster with 43

Sweat & Grunters Trophy (Handicap)
19th
January, 2020

 

 

Name

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Stephen

Bowers

39

19.00

58.00

* 2nd

 

Charles

McGeogh

25

29.50

54.50

* 3rd

 

Peter

Zsiros

30

24.50

54.50

=4th

 

David

Dyer

34

20.00

54.00

=4th

 

Roy

Trafford

40

14.00

54.00

6th

 

Phillip

Crannage

38

15.75

53.75

7th

 

Simon

Addison

32

21.25

53.25

8th

 

John

Morley

22

31.00

53.00

9th

 

Trevor

Saunders

38

13.75

51.75

10th

 

Alan

Brant

38

13.50

51.50

* Places determined by handicap.
Turnout: 46 members plus 8 guests
Average Shoot Score: 27
High Gun: Roy Trafford with 40

John Bickle Memorial Cup (Handicap)
15th March
, 2020

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Dave

Allen

24

34.00

58.00

* 2nd

 

Adrian

Bean

22

33.25

55.25

* 3rd

 

Darren

Jackson

36

19.25

55.25

4th

 

Chris

Vince

41

12.50

53.50

5th

 

Charles

McGeoch

23

29.50

52.50

=6th

 

John

Morley

19

31.00

50.00

=6th

 

William

Redford

31

19.00

50.00

=8th

 

Phillip

Crannage

34

15.75

49.75

=8th

 

George

Stein

28

21.75

49.75

10th

 

Sandip

Patidar

30

18.50

48.50

* Places determined by handicap
Turnout: 33 members plus 2 guests
Average Shoot Score: 27
High Gun: Chris Vince with 41

Stan Horne Memorial Cup
2nd August, 2020

 

 

Name

 

Total

* 1st

 

Paul

Smith

42

* 2nd

 

Gary

Hutchins

42

* 3rd

 

Martin

Palmer

41

* 4th

 

Alam

Brant

41

5th

 

Roger

Clarke

40

=6th

 

Charlie

Philpott

39

=6th

 

Andrew

Howard

39

=8th

 

Rob

Champness

38

=8th

 

Phillip

Crannage

38

=8th

 

Adrian

Schindler

38

* Places determined by handicap
Turnout: 42 members plus 2 guests
Average Shoot Score: 31
High Guns: Gary Hutchins & Paul Smith with 42

60-BIRD Alan Brown Trophy (Handicap)
30th August
, 2020

 

 

Name

 

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Chris

Meering

36

35.40

71.40

2nd

 

Steve

Rowberry

29

38.10

67.10

3rd

 

Adrian

Bean

25

39.90

64.90

4th

 

Alf

Wallis

26

38.10

64.10

5th

 

John

Morley

24

37.20

61.20

6th

 

Martin

Palmer

40

20.10

60.10

7th

 

Alec

Philpott

38

21.30

59.30

8th

 

William

Redford

35

22.80

57.80

9th

 

Charles

McGeoch

28

28.50

56.50

10th

 

Roger

Clark

41

15.30

56.30

NOTE: Handicaps have been adjusted to reflect a 60-bird shoot.
Turnout: 41 members plus 3 guests
Average Shoot Score: 31
High Gun: Gary Hutchins with 45

Charity Pool Shoot Trophy
9th June
, 2019

 

 

Name

 

Score

1st

 

Roy

Trafford

9

=2nd

 

Stuart

Harris

6

=2nd

 

Chris

Peters

6

=2nd

 

Jerry

Ven Den Berg

6

An excellent total of £174.20 was taken (an odd amount caused by a number of generous members overpaying ...)..
A cheque will be sent off to The Brain Tumour Charity (nominated by Charles McGeoch, last year’s Charity Pool Shoot winner).
This year’s winner (Roy Trafford) will be asked to nominate the charity for next year’s shoot.

2020 KNOCKOUT CUP (winners in BOLD GREEN)

Knockout Cup - 1st Round
5th January, 2020

Vic

Lancaster

33

v

27 *

Bill

Redford

Trevor

Saunders

35

v

24 *

Howard

Randall

Steve

Rowberry

19

v

  6

Graham

Knight

Charlie

Philpott

33

v

29 *

Peter

Munday

Martin

Palmer

33

v

28 *

Adrian

Gooch

Paul

Smith

32

v

31 *

Roy

Trafford

Charles

McGeoch

26

v

13

Mick

Smith

Chris

Peters

33

v

31 *

George

Stein

Martin

Kirby

32

v

19

Adrian

Bean

Roger

Clarke

34

v

33 *

Stuart

Harris

Simon

Addison

26

v

17

Alf

Wallis

Adrian

Schindler

31

v

29 *

Chis

Willmott

Phil

Crannage

33

v

20 *

John

Morley

Michael

Dance

39

v

29 *

Sandip

Patidar

Jim

O’Dwyer

20

v

17

Simon

Watts

Keith

Baker

29

v

20

Alec

Philpott

Alan

Brant

36

v

17

David

Dyer

John

Bevins

26

v

26 *

Anthony

Orme

Gary

Hutchins

39

v

20

Lorraine

Hutley

Anthony

Austin

39

v

35 *

Stephen

Bowers

(Please note that all winners are listed in the left-hand column solely for the convenience of creating this table.  All score cards were drawn randomly.)
The 20 winners (in bold green) and the 12 top scoring losers (in bold red and with an asterisk) advance to the 2nd Round on 2nd August, 2020.
Please note: There were 3 members scoring 20. John Morley goes through to the 2nd Round, determined by handicap.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 2nd Round
2nd August, 2020

Paul

Smith

42

v

29

Simon

Addison

Steve

Rowberry

20

v

41

Martin

Palmer

Bill

Redford

29

v

NS

Michael

Dance

John

Bevins

NS

v

37

Stephen

Bowers

Trevor

Saunders

31

v

37

George

Stein

John

Morley

28

v

32

Charles

McGeoch

Sandip

Patidar

27

v

33

Vic

Lancaster

Adrian

Gooch

33

v

NS

Anthony

Austin

Charlie

Philpott

39

v

NS

Chris

Willmott

Adrian

Schindler

38

v

NS

Howard

Randall

Phil

Crannage

38

v

NS

Jim

O’Dwyer

Roy

Trafford

35

v

30

Keith

Baker

Gary

Hutchins

42

v

NS

Anthony

Orme

Alan

Brant

41

v

28

Martin

Kirby

Stuart

Harris

33

v

37

Chris

Peters

Peter

Munday

36

v

40

Roger

Clark

NS = No Show

The winners (in bold green) and the highest scoring losers advance to the 3rd Round on
16th August, 2020.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 3rd Round
16th August, 2020

Gary

Hutchins

43

v

37

Vic

Lancaster

Adrian

Gooch

33

v

NS

Adrian

Schindler

Charles

McGeoch

27

v

35

Stephen

Bowers

George

Stein

34

v

37

Roger

Clarke

Alan

Brant

30

v

32

Martin

Palmer

Roy

Trafford

36

v

33

Bill

Redford

Phil

Crannage

44

v

27

Chris

Peters

Paul

Smith

36

v

40

Charlie

Philpott

NS = No Show

 

 

 

 

 

The winners (in bold green) advance to the 4th Round on 13th September, 2020.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 4th Round
13th September, 2020

Gary

Hutchins

37

v

33

Martin

Palmer

Stephen

Bowers

35

v

39

Roy

Trafford

Roger

Clark

34

v

35

Adrian

Gooch

Charlie

Philpot

32

v

38

Phillip

Cranage

NS = No Show
The winners (in bold green) advance to the semi-final on 25th October, 2020.

 

Knockout Cup - 5th Round (Semi Final)
25th October, 2020

Roy

Trafford

 

v

 

Gary

Hutchins

Adrian

Gooch

 

v

 

Phil

Crannage

 

NS = No Show
The Final will take place on 22nd November, 2020.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 6th Round (Final)
22nd November, 2020

FINAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

NS = No Show

2020 CAMBERLEY v RAF ODIHAM

Camberley v RAF Odiham - 1st Leg
15th March 2020 (at Camberley)

Camberley

 

 

Odiham

 

Chris

Vince

41

 

Richard

Enticknap

41

Darren

Jackson

36

 

Nick

Plumb

38

Adrian

Schindler

35

 

Lee

Rudolph

37

Gary

Hutchins

35

 

Charlie

Philpott

36

Alan

Brant

34

 

Simon

Hancock

35

Phil

Crannage

34

 

Vic

Lancaster

35

Stuart

Harris

33

 

Neil

Soane

34

Chris

Peters

32

 

Pete

Hall

32

Chris

Lyall

32

 

Chris

Willmott

32

Bill

Redford

31

 

Tom

Geal

29

 

 

-----

 

 

 

-----

 

Total

343

 

 

Total

349

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other Odiham scores:

 

 

 

 

Steve

Carter

26

 

 

 

 

Jason

Randall

26

 

 

 

 

Matthew

Smith

26

 

 

 

 

Alec

Philpott

22

 

 

 

 

David

Dyer

18

 

 

 

 

Eddie

Brown

12

 

 

 

 

John

Gavin

5