Camberley Clay Club (Home Page)Click for Home Page

IMPORTANT
TROPHIES AND CUPS
The winners of all the 2018 competitions are requested to return their Trophies and Cups
as soon as possible so that they can be engraved with the 2019 winners’ names.

---
NEXT SHOOT
The next shoot is the non-handicapped Sheelagh Hartman Cup on Sunday, February 2.
If you didn’t renew your Annual Subscription at the last shoot, please do so at THIS shoot.

2020 FIXTURES & RESULTS

Date

2020 Fixtures

5 Jan

Fred Brown Shield (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup 1st Round (NH)

19 Jan

Sweat & Grunters Trophy (H)

2 Feb

Sheelagh Hartman Cup (NH)

16 Feb

Bald Eagle Veterans Trophy (NH)

1 Mar

Annual General Meeting (before shoot)
John Bickle Memorial Cup (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup 2nd Round (NH)

15 Mar

Odiham 'HOME' Shoot

29 Mar

Damales Cup (H)
& Squad (3 minimum and 5 maximum) Cup (H)

12 Apr

Stan Horne Memorial Cup (NH)

26 Apr

Kings Arms Trophy (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup 3rd Round (NH)

10 May

25-BIRD Compak Sporting (5 stands of 1 single, 1 pair and 1 simultaneous pair)
& 50-bird Practice Round

24 May

60-BIRD Alan Brown Trophy (H)

7 Jun

Panelcraft Trophy (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup 4th Round (NH)
& 10-bird Charity Pool Shoot Trophy (NH)
   (Takings will go to The Brain Tumour Charity)

21 Jun

White Hart Trophy (H)
& Colts Cup (NH)

5 Jul

Side By Side Cup (NH)
(50-bird Practice Round for Over/Unders)

Date

2020 Fixtures

 

Summer
Break

30 Aug

CCC Anniversary Cup (H)
& 25-BIRD One-Man Flurry.

13 Sep

25-BIRD Down The Line Competition (NH)
& 50-Bird Practice Round

27 Sep

Golden Jubilee Cup (H)
& CCC Knockout Cup Semi-final (NH)

4 Oct

Odiham 'AWAY' Shoot

11 Oct

John Gregory 2-Man 30-BIRD Flurry Trophy (NH)
(The winners will each receive a bottle of wine!)
& 50-bird Practice Round

25 Oct

John Jacques Memorial Cup (NH)
& CCC Knockout Cup Final (NH)

8 Nov

Small Bore Cup (NH)
(50-bird Practice Round for 12 gauges)

22 Nov

60-BIRD PJT Cup (H)

6 Dec

Fur n’ Feathers Christmas Shoot (NH)
(Bring a present, get a present)
  
>> THIS IS THE LAST SHOOT IN 2020 <<

 

2020 Annual Awards

 

Shogun Trophy

 

Ladies Fortuna Vase

 

Blunderbuss Trophy

         All shoots take place on Sundays, between 9:30am and 12.00am. The clubhouse is open from 8.30am for coffees and teas.

         Please note that the Club is for Members and their guests only. If you’re not a member or a member’s guest but would like
         to attend a shoot, please contact a committee member (see the Who’s Who page for details), giving at least a few days notice.
         Results of each shoot are recorded below. Either scroll down the page or, to go directly to a particular shoot’s results, left click
         on the shoot’s date (or the shoot’s name if it’s underlined) in the Fixtures List above.

2020 RESULTS

Fred Brown Shield (Handicap)
5th January
, 2020

 

 

Name

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Anthony

Austin

39

18.00

57.00

2nd

 

Charles

McGeoch

26

29.50

55.50

* 3rd

 

Stephen

Bowers

35

19.00

54.00

* 4th

 

Michael

Dance

39

15.00

54.00

5th

 

George

Stein

31

21.75

52.75

6th

 

Adrian

Bean

19

33.25

52.25

7th

 

John

Morley

20

31.00

51.00

8th

 

Steve

Rowberry

19

31.75

50.75

9th

 

Adrian

Gooch

28

22.25

50.25

10th

 

Charlie

Philpott

33

17.00

50.00

* 3rd and 4th Places determined by handicap.
Turnout: 40 Members plus 8 guests
Average Shoot Score: 27
High Guns: Anthony Austin, Michael Dance & Gary Hutchins,  all with 39.

Sweat & Grunters Trophy (Handicap)
19th
January, 2020

 

 

Name

Score

Handicap

Total

1st

 

Stephen

Bowers

39

19.00

58.00

* 2nd

 

Charles

McGeogh

25

29.50

54.50

* 3rd

 

Peter

Zsiros

30

24.50

54.50

=4th

 

David

Dyer

34

20.00

54.00

=4th

 

Roy

Trafford

40

14.00

54.00

6th

 

Phillip

Crannage

38

15.75

53.75

7th

 

Simon

Addison

32

21.25

53.25

8th

 

John

Morley

22

31.00

53.00

9th

 

Trevor

Saunders

38

13.75

51.75

10th

 

Alan

Brant

38

13.50

51.50

* Places determined by handicap.
Turnout: 46 members plus 8 guests
Average Shoot Score: 27
High Gun: Roy Trafford with 40

2020 KNOCKOUT CUP (winners in BOLD GREEN)

Knockout Cup - 1st Round
5th January, 2020

Vic

Lancaster

33

v

27 *

Bill

Redford

Trevor

Saunders

35

v

24 *

Howard

Randall

Steve

Rowberry

19

v

  6

Graham

Knight

Charlie

Philpott

33

v

29 *

Peter

Munday

Martin

Palmer

33

v

28 *

Adrian

Gooch

Paul

Smith

32

v

31 *

Roy

Trafford

Charles

McGeoch

26

v

13

Mick

Smith

Chris

Peters

33

v

31 *

George

Stein

Martin

Kirby

32

v

19

Adrian

Bean

Roger

Clarke

34

v

33 *

Stuart

Harris

Simon

Addison

26

v

17

Alf

Wallis

Adrian

Schindler

31

v

29 *

Chis

Willmott

Phil

Crannage

33

v

20 *

John

Morley

Michael

Dance

39

v

29 *

Sandip

Patidar

Jim

O’Dwyer

20

v

17

Simon

Watts

Keith

Baker

29

v

20

Alec

Philpott

Alan

Brant

36

v

17

David

Dyer

John

Bevins

26

v

26 *

Anthony

Orme

Gary

Hutchins

39

v

20

Lorraine

Hutley

Anthony

Austin

39

v

35 *

Stephen

Bowers

(Please note that all winners are listed in the left-hand column solely for the convenience of creating this table.  All score cards were drawn randomly.)
The 20 winners (in bold green) and the 12 top scoring losers (in bold red and with an asterisk) advance to the 2nd Round on 1st March, 2020.
Please note: There were 3 members scoring 20. John Morley goes through to the 2nd Round, determined by handicap.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 2nd Round
1st March, 2020

Paul

Smith

 

v

 

Simon

Addison

Steve

Rowberry

 

v

 

Martin

Palmer

Bill

Redford

 

v

 

Michael

Dance

John

Bevins

 

v

 

Stephen

Bowers

Trevor

Saunders

 

v

 

George

Stein

John

Morley

 

v

 

Charles

McGeoch

Sandip

Patidar

 

v

 

Vic

Lancaster

Adrian

Gooch

 

v

 

Anthony

Austin

Charlie

Philpott

 

v

 

Chris

Willmott

Adrian

Schindler

 

v

 

Howard

Randall

Phil

Crannage

 

v

 

Jim

O’Dwyer

Roy

Trafford

 

v

 

Keith

Baker

Gary

Hutchins

 

v

 

Anthony

Orme

Alan

Brant

 

v

 

Martin

Kirby

Stuart

Harris

 

v

 

Chris

Peters

Peter

Munday

 

v

 

Roger

Clark

NS = No Show

The winners (in bold green) and the highest scoring losers advance to the 3rd Round on 26th April, 2020.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 3rd Round
26th April, 2020

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

NS = No Show

 

 

 

 

 

The winners (in bold green) advance to the 4th Round on 7th June, 2020.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 4th Round
7th June, 2020

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

NS = No Show
The winners (in bold green) advance to the semi-final on 27th September, 2020.

 

Knockout Cup - 5th Round (Semi Final)
27th September, 2020

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

NS = No Show
The Final will take place on 26th October, 2020.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knockout Cup - 6th Round (Final)
25th October, 20209

FINAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

v

 

 

 

NS = No Show